KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

... sin que la toque la mano del hombre

English translation: without being touched by human hands


15:30 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ... sin que la toque la mano del hombre
se trata del envasado de productos sin .....
pinty1
English translation:without being touched by human hands
Explanation:
never touched by human hands!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1without being touched by human hands
Luis Zepeda
5 +1Untouched by the hand of man
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5without touching human handsjeff robson
4 +1without being touched by human hands
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without being touched by human hands


Explanation:
Literal translation

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without touching human hands


Explanation:
likely to do with sterility concerns

jeff robson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without being touched by human hands


Explanation:
never touched by human hands!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
4. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias y más!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Untouched by the hand of man


Explanation:
There are a few ways of saying it, some more poetic than others:
Untouched by the hand of man
With no hand ever touching it (them)
Without ever being touched (by man/by the hand of man)

You get the idea

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min