KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

por monton

English translation: a wealth of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por monton
English translation:a wealth of
Entered by: Michele Fauble

23:13 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: por monton
I can't think of a nice way to say this. It's the title of a newspaper article

"HISPANOS POR MONTÓN
Los dos millones de negocios hispanos en Estados Unidos generan aproximadamente 270 billones de dólares en ventas anuales..."
Isabel
a wealth of Hispanics
Explanation:
avoids negative connotations
makes a connection to the economic importance of Hispanics in the US ( as the article seems to do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-22 23:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... At that time, the Ohio Valley had a wealth of immigrants who brought with them the jewelry trade they learned in various parts of Germany. ...
www.whitehousebrothers.com/history.php

England received a wealth of immigrants ...
www.tradgames.org.uk/games/Tennis.htm

...a wealth of immigrants came. They adopted that democracy and ...
etherzone.com/2005/kali020405.shtml
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
I like your answer very much, prticularly beacause it avoids negative connotations, as you say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a wealth of Hispanics
Michele Fauble
5Hispanics by the ton
Henry Hinds
5Influential Hispanics
Edwin Lukens
5Hispanics Aplenty
Patricia Rosas
5by the bushel
Carlos Diaz de Leon
4Heaps of Hispanics
Anne Grimes
3 +1Bunch of...
Juan Jacob
4loads of
Ana Brause
4by the bucketload
B. V Martin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loads of


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia, saludos =o)

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bunch of...


Explanation:
Montón es bastante coloquial... otra sugerencia.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
28 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by the bushel


Explanation:
Otra opción. Creo que todas son válidas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-22 23:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hispanics by the bushel\" en su caso particular

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Influential Hispanics


Explanation:
I would think that you have to put the title in the spirit of the article. This is a tough one. It doesn't translate directly but we can get close.

Edwin Lukens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hispanics Aplenty


Explanation:
"Aplenty" implies an abundance (in a positive sense).


    Reference: http://www.tiffinbox.org/travel/
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the bucketload


Explanation:
espero ayude ;)

B. V Martin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a wealth of Hispanics


Explanation:
avoids negative connotations
makes a connection to the economic importance of Hispanics in the US ( as the article seems to do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-22 23:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... At that time, the Ohio Valley had a wealth of immigrants who brought with them the jewelry trade they learned in various parts of Germany. ...
www.whitehousebrothers.com/history.php

England received a wealth of immigrants ...
www.tradgames.org.uk/games/Tennis.htm

...a wealth of immigrants came. They adopted that democracy and ...
etherzone.com/2005/kali020405.shtml

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I like your answer very much, prticularly beacause it avoids negative connotations, as you say.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corey2: I like this... very innovative!
8 mins
  -> Thanks, I do think one has to be very careful to avoid the negative connotations often association with terms that only stress large numbers of Hispanics.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  paula13: Very nice :o)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  milliecoquis: agree
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Did not see your answer until I got notification of its being chosen, but I can certainly see why it was. I knew there was a reason this section was called "Kudos". Hats off!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hispanics by the ton


Explanation:
Might as well add something here.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heaps of Hispanics


Explanation:
Alliteration , sounds pretty cool.

Anne Grimes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8