KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

despacho

English translation: team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despacho
English translation:team
Entered by: Gaby77

01:37 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: despacho
"Las empresas que han confiado en nosotros, gozan de contar con un despacho responsable y profesional."

Gracias.
Gaby77
team
Explanation:

Although it generally means "office", I think here it could be translated as "team", i. e. figuratively
Good luck!
Selected response from:

tadan
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3law office, accounting office, etc.
Henry Hinds
4 +4offices/ (physical instalations)
Xenia Wong
4teamtadan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
law office, accounting office, etc.


Explanation:
"Office", pero que se acompañe el calificativo respectivo, pues a mí me falta el contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 01:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea que sólo \"office\" no funciona.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne.

agree  Sonja Zibin: that's right, and how is an office "responsable y profesional"?
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonja, claro que se refiere a la gente que trabaja ahí y no a las instalaciones.

agree  colemh: definitivamente no son las instalaciones
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
team


Explanation:

Although it generally means "office", I think here it could be translated as "team", i. e. figuratively
Good luck!


tadan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
offices/ (physical instalations)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-26 23:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have a good suspicion....it could also be translated according to context as \"expediency and professionalism in customers transactions\"..sounds long eh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-27 00:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, suena bien si en efecto tu sospecha es correcta...me suena muy lógico...suerte con eso Gabita...:-)

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2 mins
  -> Elizabeth, muy amable....xen

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
11 mins
  -> Jane, howdy....many thanks.....xen....hi to the Red Socks & Bruins...:-)

agree  paula13
17 mins
  -> paula, muy amable........xen

agree  rhandler
36 mins
  -> rhandler, muy amable........xen