KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

espiritu de servicio

English translation: spirit of service


00:07 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: espiritu de servicio
Es con respecto al trato de una empresa hacia un cliente.
Gaby77
English translation:spirit of service
Explanation:
More context would help... Check, for example, the web site for the telecommunications company, Qwest, which uses this phrase as a motto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 00:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, okay, that helps that you added the whole sentece. Thanks.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7spirit of service
Patricia Rosas
5 +1spirit of service
Marcelo González
4 +1service oriented/minded
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4servuce oriented attitude / culture
Xenia Wong
4 -1a servant's heart/attitude/spirit
PTLtda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service oriented/minded


Explanation:
Something like: We are a service-oriented/minded company. See if it fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 00:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Dealer Buyer\'s Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We are a service oriented company and adhere to the guidelines that the customers
needs are why we are in business. Quality control is our best tool. ...
www.mdpublishing.com/MDBuyersGuide/BGCoList_E.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Philosophy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We are a service-oriented company. It\'s our job to make certain thousands of
customers, regardless of their size or temperament, are satisfied over long ...
www.techsavvy.com/industry/file/national/ 03txp/nap01.html?id=118350&comp_id=03TXP&base_region=* - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

#RootMode - Multiple Domain Hosting Customers - Testimonials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We are a service-oriented company and it is very important for us to receive the
same level of service from our vendors/partners. ...
www.rootmode.com/testimonials - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fully Effective Employees - FEE Company Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We provide onsite service in the local area; We are a \"service-oriented\"
company and our goal is to meet the needs of the employer and its employees ...
www.fee-eap.com/companyinfo.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Info Only - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hopefully, from our website, you can see that we are a service oriented company.
You just can\'t get our kind of information at your local art store or even ...
www.fxsupply.com/connecting/info_only.html - 21k - 24 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
spirit of service


Explanation:
More context would help... Check, for example, the web site for the telecommunications company, Qwest, which uses this phrase as a motto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 00:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, okay, that helps that you added the whole sentece. Thanks.


    Reference: http://www.nationalservice.gov/spiritofservice/
    Reference: http://www.qwest.com
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: :-)) >Wow! We were thinking of the same company. :-)
6 mins
  -> hah! That is pretty funny (do you know the company is always getting brought up on fraud charges--so much for "customer service"! Thanks for the agree...

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> thank you, Gaby!

agree  TranslateThis
1 hr
  -> thank you, too!

agree  Henry Hinds: I'm definitely in a place where it's cool! (65 degrees).
1 hr
  -> Henry, wherever you are, I hope it's cool!

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  fastwords
10 hrs
  -> thank you, too!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a servant's heart/attitude/spirit


Explanation:
here's an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-27 00:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We empathize with and serve our clients.

or

We treat our clients with empathy and a spirit of servitude.

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jrb: sorry Andrew, I don't think it's feasible to translate servicio as servant or servitude in this context, or that it's a fitting phrase for a company motto either
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spirit of service


Explanation:
This is precisely what Qwest Communications (a telephone service provider) uses as its motto (in its advertising in the US Southwest).

Qwest Communications telephone company provides local phone service and business phone service plus long distance service, ... Qwest Spirit of Service™ ...
www.qwest.com/ - 50k - Jul 24, 2005

The Qwest Foundation Commemorates 200th Anniversary of Lewis & Clark Expedition. ... That's Our Spirit of Service in ActionTM - an integral part of our ...
www.backtoschoolwithlewisandclark.org/ index.php?s=foundation - 16k

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: As a Qwest customer who hears this every day on TV, I have to agree.
4 hrs
  -> Someone who knowns exactly what I'm talking about. Thanks, Michele :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servuce oriented attitude / culture


Explanation:
As part if the company´s culture...

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64