KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

travaho

English translation: work?


06:04 Nov 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / greetings
Spanish term or phrase: travaho
Que es travaho en igles?
Amna
English translation:work?
Explanation:
maybe a misspelling of trabajo?
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17work?carpman22
4 +3work, labor, task
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
work?


Explanation:
maybe a misspelling of trabajo?

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Most probably.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Myrtha
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Davorka Grgic
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I think they selected the wrong source language. In my opinion, this is Portuguese. Your answer is correct.
17 mins
  -> thanks...Portuguese would be "trabalho"...:)

agree  Michel34
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxPaul Roige: it sounds something like "troabahou" to English ears :-)
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elinor Thomas
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mónica alfonso
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Magda Miño
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Consult Couture
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  PAUL SMIT: Likely work from Portuguese "trabalho" also sounds to me like something a chicano (American of Latino origin) might write.
1 day 8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work, labor, task


Explanation:
This question is in Portuguese (not Spanish) and means trabajo in Spanish, which is work, labor (labour in the UK) or task.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hi Robert! I agree on work, labo(u)r, task (but not Portuguese, the word would be "travalho" and it sounds completely different)
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea. Como siempre, tienes la precisa.

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Rather Andalusian! :-)
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  maria_g
5 hrs
  -> Thank you