KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

apapachar

English translation: to cuddle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apapachar
English translation:to cuddle
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:17 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Love
Spanish term or phrase: apapachar
... me gustaría tanto llegar a ser tu mejor amiga, tu compañera, estar contigo siempre, escucharte, apoyarte, consolarte, apapacharte, estar a tu lado en los momentos buenos y malos...

Yes, this is from a love letter, written by someone somewhere in South America.

Oxford says this is abrazar or acariciar, and Collins that it's abrazar or mimar. So I'm confused. What does she really want to say here? Mimar or abrazar?
Love is a serious business ... don't want to give the guy any wrong impressions....
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
to cuddle - abrazar y mimar
Explanation:
Hola Nikki

Es un término muy usado en México y se refiere a cariños dados tipo como una mamá a su bebé. Cualquier persona de México te podrá dar una mejor explicación.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody. I also posted this in the Spanish monolingual section, and there are not many people signed up for that, but Andrea's explanation and Gabriela's convinced me that cuddle was the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pamper
Irecu
5 +2to cuddle - abrazar y mimarGabriela Tenenbaum
5to babyEric Christiansen
4spoiled
Simon Charass
4to coax/ fondle/hug/ indulge ... showing affection and making feel the other person lovable...JH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pamper


Explanation:
"pamper" es la traducción formal de "mimar".

Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: apapachar is informal. But pamper is too!
2 mins

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs

agree  Lafuente: I would also go for "pamper" Good suggestion!
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to cuddle - abrazar y mimar


Explanation:
Hola Nikki

Es un término muy usado en México y se refiere a cariños dados tipo como una mamá a su bebé. Cualquier persona de México te podrá dar una mejor explicación.

Saludos


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody. I also posted this in the Spanish monolingual section, and there are not many people signed up for that, but Andrea's explanation and Gabriela's convinced me that cuddle was the best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I believe this option reflects it well.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Rob! #:)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Cuddle is the closest (see Spanish-monolingual)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea! #:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to coax/ fondle/hug/ indulge ... showing affection and making feel the other person lovable...


Explanation:
Here the shortest reference I found on this matter:

The magic of apapacho
By Edna Garci'a de Martinez
My papa calls the princess to me caramel and he enchants to me. My grandmother conscious me when I am ill and I likes the hugs of bear that gives my mother me. Your husband is unique, has been to the breakfast to the bed Sundays to you.
To allow, to praise, to embrace or to kiss, are examples of small details that express affection to the others. And when to these attitudes an extra dose of humor, tact and dedication are added to them, apapacho is put in practice famous, that produces great benefits to the person who receives them.

How cold you are! The people demonstrate their affection of diverse forms. There are some who consider more timid colds or since the physical approach becomes difficult to them or to express their feelings. However, many nor battle and they are expressed to thousand winds. And there will be some who decide to demonstrate their affection by means of gifts, accidental visits, telephone calls or other attitudes.

The way to express the affection, does not go necessarily bound to the amount of love that is had by the others. Nevertheless, it is not of more making an effort to apapachar to that it is wanted, since they say that way that the human being needs to be been called on at least five times to the day to feel dear.

This he is one of the reasons by which diverse institutions of charity (hospitals, house of cradle, asylums, hospicios) thank for the visit of the people who provide company, affection and physical contact by means of caresses and hugs to the children or abandoned people. It is worth the trouble well to recognize the value which they contribute these attitudes to the life of the human being, and of putting them in practice.

You are important Each member of the family requires of a special treatment and are the caresses, opportune phrases and until the shared tears those that manage to express love more than thousand words. For example, to a boy it is not enough to him with hearing that it is wanted to him. It requires to feel the affection through hugs, kisses, details.

But please he is prudent! It is not the same a demonstration of affection to a boy who to an adolescent, and less before its friends. There are young people who incomodan themselves when public receiving in efusivas tokens of affection, this does not mean that they do not need them or they wish; only that they perhaps require of a time and a subtler way (breath words, that is listened to to them, aconsejeà)

It is necessary to be creative and to remember that one of the purposes of apapacho is to cause the well-being and to confirm the person to him who receives that she is taken to him into account, that is loved to him, that is important. This aid to forge the self-esteem and security in whom it receives it since it increases the confidence.

So not only the children, but also the adults receive such benefits of apapacho, all somehow we took that internal boy who feels almost comforted by the affection allowed magicians when feeling.

It is necessary to have present that each person, to different ages, needs a special style of apapacho. To the children it is very easy to embrace them and to kiss them, but as they grow, these demonstrations of affection are changing by words, telephone light taps of affection, calls, etc.

It arms of two edges As far as allowing, is recommendable to be very kind. Apapachar is not synonymous to incapacitate, to mimar or to deform this act is much more that that! It is important to recognize that to apapachar it is not to double the arm not to wish to see which is loved crying, complaining or undergoing the consequences of their acts. Apapacho is not to become unconditional protector.

When in the familiar life it is not corrected nor they establish limits, and the whims are pleased constantly that until have become necessities for which them demand, care, puts attention, since these attitudes could help him to identify apapacho badly understood that some will help him without a doubt to form monsters.

Yes to apapacho When within the objectives of the members of the family it looks for to grow in the love and the affectivity and therefore, the details in the relations become alive, is learned to put themselves in the shoes of the other, to share and to respect, will provide to the children the bases to them to wake up them and to excite them in the diverse values like the effort, service, optimism and respect.

When not pobretear them and forging in them the sacrifice spirit when new challenges appear, to support them in its decisions or I put and to share the suffering or to console them when it is necessary, will arm to them to face the life that them will be able to be presented/displayed so much with joys as sufferings. So it remembers that apapacho positive can be turned a great ally for the family.

To embrace, to platicar, to play, to participate, to festejar, to praise, to share, to kiss and until holding the desire of apapachar to avoid that a dear being undergoes the consequences of his acts, between one long list of actions, are an excellent form to put in practice the phrase: I want to you and you I demonstrate it.

To break the ice! A typical situation that occurs in the human relations, is the discussions. How many times is made everything a drama in the families by intrascendentes situations? He would be advisable to learn to cut those discussions that do not take to anything. And a good way would be to use phrases like: What plus gives, I in any case I want much to you, What handsome you see yourself, you are unique; which are useful to the hour that is desired to break the ice.

Still in tense situations, the positive caresses like the kisses, hugs, affectionate words, arrive "to disarm" the person who receives them and in addition, the best thing of everything, is that full of joy as much to which it gives like a the one them that receives them.


I hope it helps :-)




JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to baby


Explanation:
apapachar is to baby or to dote upon

Eric Christiansen
United States

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spoiled


Explanation:
overindulgence or excessive praise; to pamper excessively; to coddle

A child, especially a spoiled one.


Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench