KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

el mundo encima

English translation: my world crumbles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el mundo encima
English translation:my world crumbles
Entered by: Terry Burgess

16:38 Nov 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
Spanish term or phrase: el mundo encima
...siento que se me viene el mundo encima cada vez que me dices que ya no te importo...

it would be great to know the meaning of this words,
thank you.
sidney
my world crumbles around me.......
Explanation:
...when you say you don't care about me!

Another option Sidney.
Hope it helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
My! You're not only good translators, but great poets as well!
Tx Terry!
xoxoxo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my world crumbles around me.......
Terry Burgess
4the whole world seems to be falling on top of me...
Robert INGLEDEW
4I feel the world falling on me
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4the world falls apart
Worklog


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the world falls apart


Explanation:
I feel as if the world is falling aparte each time you say....

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I feel the world falling on me


Explanation:
(I think you could also say 'I feel the world falling apart).

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the whole world seems to be falling on top of me...


Explanation:
when you say that I mean nothing to you.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my world crumbles around me.......


Explanation:
...when you say you don't care about me!

Another option Sidney.
Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Own experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
My! You're not only good translators, but great poets as well!
Tx Terry!
xoxoxo