KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Amigos y Amigas

English translation: ...as well as all of my friends who are here today (tonight)


12:36 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Amigos y Amigas
Quiero expresar nuestro agradecimiento a todas las Autoridades que nos acompañan en este Acto, así como a todos Ustedes Amigos y Amigas.

If it just said "Señor Presidente, Excelentísimos Ambasadores, Amigos y Amigas", I'd do "Ladies and Gentlemen", but I'm not sure how to fit it in to the context above. To me, it sounds rather rude in English to say "as well as all of you, Ladies and Gentlemen".

Any ideas?
Timothy Barton
English translation:...as well as all of my friends who are here today (tonight)
Explanation:
In the context of a speech, adding "who are here today (tonight) is really needed. Simply saying "my friends" would sound odd in English.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Final solution: We would also like to thank all the Authorities and all our friends who are here attending this evening’s ceremony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8my friends
Marina Soldati
4 +7...as well as all of my friends who are here today (tonight)
Robert Forstag
3 +1Friends
Rachel Fell
4 -1male and female friends
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
my friends


Explanation:
I think Ladies and Gentleman in English is much more formal than "Amigos y Amigos" in Spanish.
Hope it helps

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Wesseler
1 min
  -> Thanks Sonja

agree  Rachel Fell
2 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Emilie: maybe "dear" friends.
2 mins
  -> Yes, maybe. Thanks Emilie

agree  Simon Bruni
7 mins
  -> Thanks {Simon

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sunshine King
20 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheila

agree  Mark Solomon
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...as well as all of my friends who are here today (tonight)


Explanation:
In the context of a speech, adding "who are here today (tonight) is really needed. Simply saying "my friends" would sound odd in English.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Final solution: We would also like to thank all the Authorities and all our friends who are here attending this evening’s ceremony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
2 mins
  -> Thanks, hec.

agree  Trudy Peters
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Trudy.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
20 mins
  -> Gracias, C.M.

agree  Liz Slaney
28 mins
  -> Ta, Liz

agree  Sheila Hardie
56 mins
  -> Gracies, Sheila.

agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr

agree  anna purna
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Friends


Explanation:
dep. how you do the rest, "... to you all:.." or "...Friends:..." or "... all of you, Friends:.." etc., i.e. agree with Marina that Ladies and Gents. isn't perh. necessary

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think "Friends," unadorned, is best. I think the software should automatically bar closing a question for 24 hrs. Asker is still free to use the info if needed earlier. Which forum would be best?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel - do you agree more qns. being closed more quickly these days?!? (Not that this is a particularly striking example)\\Good idea - have you put it to anyone in the right place?\\How about the one re changes at the top of this page?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
male and female friends


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
If it were that simple I wouldn't have asked.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: Not in this context!
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: If it were that simple I wouldn't have asked.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tom Bishop