KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en cuero/s

English translation: bare chested, shirtless, topless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en cuero/s
English translation:bare chested, shirtless, topless
Entered by: Mara-

22:33 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: en cuero/s
Hola a todos!
La expresión que estoy buscando no se refiere a estar totalmente desnudo, sino a tener solamente el torso desnudo (sin ropas). Es una expresión bastante informal utilizada en Argentina.

Muchas gracias!!
Mara-
bare chested, shirtless
Explanation:
¿otras?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-26 22:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o "topless", pero es casi solo para hablar de mujeres
Selected response from:

xxxjbruton
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bare-chested, topless
spanruss
5 +2bare (torso)
mslang
4 +2bare chested, shirtless
xxxjbruton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bare (torso)


Explanation:
bare torso

sugerencia

Man's bare torso, side view, b&w. PAA053000022 View Details · Price · Similar Images ... Bare-chested man with hand on arm, focus on torso, blurred ...
www.inmagine.com/ masculine-lines-photos/photoalto-paa053 - 122k

There is nothing filthy about seeing a woman's bare torso especially one as well endowed as hers. In fact I grew in Zimbabwe and have seen worse than that ...
www.newzimbabwe.com/pages/fame9.12722.html - 29k

mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
0 min

agree  Georges Tocco
48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bare chested, shirtless


Explanation:
¿otras?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-26 22:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o "topless", pero es casi solo para hablar de mujeres

xxxjbruton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
49 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bare-chested, topless


Explanation:
La primera opcion "bare-chested" es para hombres, y la segunda "topless" es para mujeres.

spanruss
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
46 mins

agree  fcoreyesv
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  Hattie Hill
9 hrs

agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 days 38 mins