KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mandar al frente (informal)

English translation: to grass somebody up (UK) / to rat on somebody (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandar al frente (informal)
English translation:to grass somebody up (UK) / to rat on somebody (US)
Entered by: Mara-

21:31 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: mandar al frente (informal)
Hola a todos!
Esta es una expresión bastante coloquial que utilizamos en Argentina. Su significado es similar a "buchonear", delatar, aunque definitivamente más informal que esta última.
Ejemplos:
1.
A: Profesora, B no hizo la tarea.
Minutos más tarde...
B a A: ¡Cómo me mandaste al frente con la profesora!
2.
A a B: Creo que estoy enamorado de Mariela.
B a Mariela: Me parece que A está enamorado de vos.
Luego de un rato...
A a B: ¡Cómo me mandaste al frente recién con Mariela!

¡Muchas gracias!

Mara.
Mara-
to grass somebody up (UK) / to rat on somebody (US)
Explanation:
Hola Mara, en Reino Unido se diría 'to grass somebody up' o en este caso 'grass me up'.

En Estados Unidos se dice 'rat on somebody'.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tell on
Heidi C
5 +1to grass somebody up (UK) / to rat on somebody (US)
Simon Bruni
4 +2to give away
mar52
4made me look like a fool or idiot
xxxjbruton
4rat on [person A] to [person B]
Muriel Vasconcellos
4to show someone up
Idoia Echenique


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made me look like a fool or idiot


Explanation:
or embarrassed me in front of...

xxxjbruton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to show someone up


Explanation:
I think it gets the meaning...

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tell on


Explanation:
según NTC Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs:

tell (someone) on someone: to tattle to soemone about someone

y el Collins Cobuild Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs:

tell on: If you tell on someone who has done something wrong, you inform someone in authority about it; an informal use.

denounce: give away information about somebody; "He told on his classmate who had cheated on the exam"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Chavez
0 min

agree  MariaPazMella
13 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to give away


Explanation:
betray: to give away

O se me ocurre algo así como:

You and your big mouth...
You had to open your big mouth..

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: not being from argentina, but give the examples, I would have to agree with your 2nd and 3rd options
4 hrs
  -> En Argentina las más comunes son, me mandaste al frente, me buchoneaste, me botoneaste... Por los ejemplos dados, parecería un reproche por una "metida de pata" sin demasiada gravedad. Tambien creo que las opciones 2 y 3 se adaptarían. Muchas gracias MJ.

agree  Graciela Guzman
6 hrs
  -> Te agradezco Graciela.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rat on [person A] to [person B]


Explanation:
Maybe this captures the meaning. It's very informal, extremely expressive.

B a A: ¡Cómo me mandaste al frente con la profesora!
B to A: How could you (how dare you) rat on me to the teacher?!
Or just: How could you rat on me!?

A a B: ¡Cómo me mandaste al frente recién con Mariela!
B to A: How could you (how dare you) rat on me to Mariela?!

I kept thinking in the back of my head that **Kelly would decide to rat on me**, and
tell my mother where I was...
www.austinchronicle.com/issues/ annual/stories/97/xtra.short.leggett.html

I’m sure **Bob will rat on me for skipping class**....
exchanges.state.gov/forum/vols/vol38/no4/p46.htm

My mom would call the cops everyday, have people watch the house, and **even had
my little sister rat on me**. That's when I ran away for a whole weekend. ...
www.lv.psu.edu/jkl1/runawaylives/ARunawayStory.html






Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to grass somebody up (UK) / to rat on somebody (US)


Explanation:
Hola Mara, en Reino Unido se diría 'to grass somebody up' o en este caso 'grass me up'.

En Estados Unidos se dice 'rat on somebody'.


    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/grass-up...
    Reference: http://http:/www.manythings.org/voa/wm/wm080.html
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
1 day 17 hrs