KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Aver si yá dejas deaserte el chistosito!!!

English translation: Could you be serious now / once and for all?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡A ver si ya dejas de hacerte el chistosito!!!
English translation:Could you be serious now / once and for all?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

13:27 Nov 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
Spanish term or phrase: Aver si yá dejas deaserte el chistosito!!!
my Mexican friend told me the above while arguing... she was angry so I don't think this was something nice... :-(
mick
Could you be serious now / once and for all?
Explanation:
Hi Mick,

just another possibility, rather free translation , but respecting the meaning

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer, your kindness and your good manners, Hugo! :-)))

To myforero:
As I stated in my question, my friend told me this, so I just tried to write down what I heard. I'm not a Spanish speaker. That's why I asked for your help... obviously... :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Could you be serious now / once and for all?JH Trads
5Stop clowning around!cebice
5Let's see if you stop trying to be funnyYolanda Forero
4 +1please stop kidding / joking
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +1Stop trying to be so funny
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stop trying to be so funny


Explanation:
It is easier to understand if you see it properly spellt:
"A ver si ya dejas de hacerte el chistosito"

What I've written above is not exactly a literal translation, and I am Spanish as opposed to Mexican so it is only a guess through my non-Mexican ears.


    native Spanish speaker
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please stop kidding / joking


Explanation:
By the way, the correct way of writing deaserte in Spanish is "de hacerte". I hope you don't mind me correcting you.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Completely.There are a couple of mistakes more,apart from the one you pointed out,Robert.
7 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let's see if you stop trying to be funny


Explanation:
A ver, si ya dejas de hacerte el chistosito.

I am assuming that whoever wrote this Mexican Spanish is not a translator and does not know any Spanish.

If it is, God help us!

Yolanda Forero
Native speaker of: Spanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Could you be serious now / once and for all?


Explanation:
Hi Mick,

just another possibility, rather free translation , but respecting the meaning

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer, your kindness and your good manners, Hugo! :-)))

To myforero:
As I stated in my question, my friend told me this, so I just tried to write down what I heard. I'm not a Spanish speaker. That's why I asked for your help... obviously... :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: I think this is a better translation than the one I suggested above
4 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: I like this one
44 mins
  -> thanks :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stop clowning around!


Explanation:
none needed.

cebice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish