KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

canzones

English translation: tiresome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cansones
English translation:tiresome
Entered by: xxxtazdog

19:25 Dec 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: canzones
A conversation in Colombia about some children:
"Los niños se han vuelto muy canzones."
TIA
Robert
Robert Anderson
tiresome (cansones)
Explanation:
I agree that it's probably supposed to be "cansones" with an -s, but would suggest tiresome is the most appropriate translation, especially if the following is your text (i.e., they're getting "pesados").

Los niños si pueden jugar, pero sólo en la canchita esta, por esos potreros ya no se puede por que eso esta todo lleno de minas... antes llevaba a los niños por allá a jugar y a hacer clase, pero ahora toca decirles que no se vayan a meter por esos lados... Los niños se han vuelto muy canzones. Yo les tengo paciencia porque es muy difícil ser niño y que a uno le digan “no puede ir por allá, no se vaya a meter por ahí que lo coge una mina”.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
That was my feeling, given the context. Sorry I didn't put more with the question.
But how clever of you to find my text on line. Now if you could just find a translation of it! (Just kidding, of course.)
Thanks to all once again.
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tiresome (cansones)xxxtazdog
5nuisanceMaria Rine
4See explication
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2canzonesAlfonso Blanco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explication


Explanation:
This would mean: The children are getting tired easy (or quickly)..."

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
canzones


Explanation:
Means the children are tireless.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/26076
Alfonso Blanco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiresome (cansones)


Explanation:
I agree that it's probably supposed to be "cansones" with an -s, but would suggest tiresome is the most appropriate translation, especially if the following is your text (i.e., they're getting "pesados").

Los niños si pueden jugar, pero sólo en la canchita esta, por esos potreros ya no se puede por que eso esta todo lleno de minas... antes llevaba a los niños por allá a jugar y a hacer clase, pero ahora toca decirles que no se vayan a meter por esos lados... Los niños se han vuelto muy canzones. Yo les tengo paciencia porque es muy difícil ser niño y que a uno le digan “no puede ir por allá, no se vaya a meter por ahí que lo coge una mina”.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.cccminas.org/sm/territorios.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
That was my feeling, given the context. Sorry I didn't put more with the question.
But how clever of you to find my text on line. Now if you could just find a translation of it! (Just kidding, of course.)
Thanks to all once again.
Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
7 hrs

1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuisance


Explanation:
I lived in Colombia for some years and the word "canson" means nuisance.

No sea canson oiga - don't be a nuisance.

Maria Rine
United States