KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ventura

English translation: happiness, luck, good fortune /// on the threshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventura /// en el umbral
English translation:happiness, luck, good fortune /// on the threshold
Entered by: Walter Landesman

13:02 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Christmas cards
Spanish term or phrase: Ventura
"En la entrada de un nuevo año, te deseo las mayores venturas para tí y tu familia."
¿Conocéis algún equivalente a venturas? Otra duda que tengo es acerca de "en la entrada". Muchas gracias! Y aunque falten unos 15 días aún... ¡feliz año nuevo!
LFQ
happiness, luck, good fortune /// on the threshold
Explanation:
en la entrada, en el umbral del nuevo año: on the threshold...
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks. I know it's not the usual way of saying "happy new year" and this has helped me to preserve the flavour of the original sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1happiness, luck, good fortune /// on the threshold
Walter Landesman
5 +1happiness / good luck / prosperity
Gerardo Comino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happiness / good luck / prosperity


Explanation:
G

Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
33 mins

neutral  xxxASUY: faltó "en la entrada".
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happiness, luck, good fortune /// on the threshold


Explanation:
en la entrada, en el umbral del nuevo año: on the threshold...

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I know it's not the usual way of saying "happy new year" and this has helped me to preserve the flavour of the original sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
5 days
  -> Gracias, :) .