KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

globalidad

English translation: global presence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:globalidad
English translation:global presence
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

11:33 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: globalidad
La frase es la siguiente: Un logo que pone en relieve la globalidad de XX...
Celeste Orellana Issaly
global presence
Explanation:
a logo that reflects xxx's global /worldwide presence.
Selected response from:

reubenius
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10global presencereubenius
5 +4globality
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4the global nature of...
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
global presence


Explanation:
a logo that reflects xxx's global /worldwide presence.

reubenius
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, sounds good in this context
2 mins
  -> Thanks cm, and thank you to everyone else as well.

agree  Davorka Grgic
4 mins

agree  mihai stoian
38 mins

agree  translatol
5 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 hrs

agree  Carmen Riadi
6 hrs

agree  milliecoquis: agree
8 hrs

agree  consue
9 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Excellent!
19 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
globality


Explanation:
globality

n. quality of being global, quality of being found world-wide, internationality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-18 11:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a logo that reflects/enhances the globality of

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
6 mins
  -> Thank you Adam

agree  Lu?s Mora: I prefer this one
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Luís

agree  Gabriela Mejías: I would have chosen the same term. A hug from Argentina, Leonor!
3 hrs
  -> iGracias Gabriela, un fuerte abrazo desde Portugal!

agree  connyfernandez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias conny

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the global nature of...


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94