KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

se constituye en orgullo para toda su comunidad

English translation: is a source of pride for the entire community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se constituye en orgullo para toda su comunidad
English translation:is a source of pride for the entire community
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:39 Dec 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: se constituye en orgullo para toda su comunidad
En una carta de felicitación a un estudiante:

"Me dirijo a usted, en la oportunidad de informarle que el Consejo Universitario en la Sesión de fecha xxx, acordó hacerle llegar sus felicitaciones por su excelente participación en las Jornadas de xxxx, realizadas el pasado xx del año en curso en la ciudad de xxx.

Con estas pasantías, la universidad pone de manifiesto una vez más la calidad de su estudiantado, lo cual **se constituye en orgullo para toda su comunidad.**

Atentamente
xxx"
Yvonne Becker
is a source of pride for the entire community
Explanation:
lo cual **se constituye en orgullo para toda su comunidad = which is a source of pride for the entire community
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Me enganchó en cuanto la vi. Muchas gracias, Henry, y feliz año nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6is a source of pride for the entire community
Henry Hinds
4of which the whole community takes pride.Carmen Riadi
4builds pride among community members
Ana Brassara
4which the entire community can be proud of
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which the entire community can be proud of


Explanation:
or

which is a matter of pride for the entire community

but I think the latter is a bit 'rebuscado'

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
builds pride among community members


Explanation:
builds pride among community members

una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-27 15:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos de "builds pride" conectado con "community"

SHC Update E-Newsletter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
***Thatcher Builds Pride in Community**** One Brick at a Time. An internship experience
in the summer of 2004 convinced Corinne Thatcher that she landed the best ...
www.shc.psu.edu/update/features_2.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brentwood Media Group: Bel-Air View - [ Traduzca esta página ]
***Brentwood 90049 Builds Pride in Community***. By Michele Nuzzo, Thursday, October
14, 2004 4:59 PM PDT. What do hats, visors, a community jam session and a ...
www.westsidetoday.com/articles/2005/ 04/29/brentwood_news/headlines/01aaaaaaameeting.txt - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
***Cambodian community builds pride***. By Marc Ramirez Seattle Times staff reporter ,
Sunday, February 27, 2005, 12:00 AM Pacific ...
www.killingfieldsmuseum.com/html/news.html - 53k -



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of which the whole community takes pride.


Explanation:
otra opción.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is a source of pride for the entire community


Explanation:
lo cual **se constituye en orgullo para toda su comunidad = which is a source of pride for the entire community

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Me enganchó en cuanto la vi. Muchas gracias, Henry, y feliz año nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Felices fiestas Henry!
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  schon: if you google "a source of pride for the entire community" you will get many hits
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Schon, I didn't try it, but I didn't have to.

agree  franglish
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Franglish.

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Babayaga.

agree  connyfernandez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Conny.

agree  getraductor
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gesquivel.