KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

no

English translation: no (as opposite to yes)/on/in (preposition)


17:39 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / microbiology
Spanish term or phrase: no
how to say no
danielle
English translation:no (as opposite to yes)/on/in (preposition)
Explanation:
It depends on the context:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no
Alfredo Gonzalez
4no (as opposite to yes)/on/in (preposition)
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no (as opposite to yes)/on/in (preposition)


Explanation:
It depends on the context:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no


Explanation:
cómo decir no
cómo decir que no

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
31 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
2 hrs