KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

el sexo no hace al hombre

English translation: sex maketh not man


19:49 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: el sexo no hace al hombre
creo que se trata de una parodia al otro refrán que dice:
el hábito no hace al monje
Thanks for your ideas!
AleTolj
English translation:sex maketh not man
Explanation:
como parodia de "manners maketh man" o "manners maketh the man", una frase muy conocida. Se pueden encontrar muchísimas referencias en el buscador.

Manners maketh man. William of Wykeham, Motto of Winchester College and NewCollege, Oxford (1324 - 1404). More quotations on: [Etiquette] ...
www.quotationspage.com/quote/24501.html

Manners maketh man. (William of Wykeham: motto of Winchester College and New College, Oxford. Not really relevant but I couldn’t think of another title) ...
omf.blogspot.com/2005/11/manners-maketh-man.htm
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sex maketh not manCatalina Connon
5Gender does not make the man
Deborah Halasz
4sex doesn't make a manCarmen Riadi
3The suitMaria-Jose Pastor
3A habit does not a monk make.connyfernandez
2 +1it´s not the sex that makes a person
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it´s not the sex that makes a person


Explanation:
An idea

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Hernández
1 hr
  -> Thanks Juan

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sex maketh not man


Explanation:
como parodia de "manners maketh man" o "manners maketh the man", una frase muy conocida. Se pueden encontrar muchísimas referencias en el buscador.

Manners maketh man. William of Wykeham, Motto of Winchester College and NewCollege, Oxford (1324 - 1404). More quotations on: [Etiquette] ...
www.quotationspage.com/quote/24501.html

Manners maketh man. (William of Wykeham: motto of Winchester College and New College, Oxford. Not really relevant but I couldn’t think of another title) ...
omf.blogspot.com/2005/11/manners-maketh-man.htm

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
3 mins
  -> gracias Anita

agree  Ana Brause
1 hr
  -> gracias Ana

agree  María Roberto
1 hr
  -> thanks Maria

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Happy New year!!!
3 hrs
  -> thanks and Happy New year to you too

agree  Graciela Guzman
10 hrs
  -> thanks Graciela

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A habit does not a monk make.


Explanation:
1) 45732. Rabelais, Francois. The Columbia World of Quotations. 1996
...NUMBER:45732 QUOTATION:A habit does not a monk make. ATTRIBUTION:Francois Rabelais (1494-1553), French author, evangelist. Prologue, p. 6, Pleiade edition (1995)....


connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sex doesn't make a man


Explanation:
otra posibilidad más contemporánea.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The suit


Explanation:
"The suit does not the man make" is an english expression which fits your bill with the monk - as far as the parody - I might venture to say, without I hope being insulting/offensive -
The organ does not the man make.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-29 01:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be \"The jewels do not the man make\" jewels referring to \"the family jewels\", which are a reference to the male genitalia.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gender does not make the man


Explanation:
Meaning that just because someone is biologically male, does not mean that he will act masculine

Deborah Halasz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish