KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cualquiera lo hubiese hecho

English translation: Anyone would have done it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cualquiera lo hubiese hecho
English translation:Anyone would have done it
Entered by: AleTolj

19:50 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: cualquiera lo hubiese hecho
respondiendo a un agradecimiento
Thanks to you all!
AleTolj
Anyone would have done it
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Anyone would have done it
Henry Hinds
5 +1anyone in my place would have done the same
Giovanni Rengifo
5 -1Any girl/woman would have done that
Anatoliy Babich


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Anyone would have done it


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thanks you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita.

agree  María Cielo Pipet
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Caelum.

agree  Carmen Riadi
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebecca.

agree  María Roberto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Sheilann
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sheilann.

agree  Anakina
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anakina.

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: No need th thank me, it's what anyone wold have done.
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Any girl/woman would have done that


Explanation:
"Any girl/woman would have done that"

to be more exact and to underline the sex of the speaker if necessary.

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheilann: Sorry, but cualquiera means anyone and does not refer to either gender. It's neutral
36 mins
  -> Ok, what would be the difference then between cualquiera and cualquier? Neutral gender is uncommon for Spanish

disagree  Andy Schwieter: Cualquiera refers to a person, whereas cualquier is an adjective which needs to be followed by a noun.
12 hrs

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Our colleagues are right. "cualquiera" means any "person", not necessarily a woman
1 day1 hr
  -> Ok. But I don't agree that "cualquier" is neutral gender.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anyone in my place would have done the same


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chelin: I like it!
7 mins
  -> Gracias Chelin!