KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sus obras testifican

English translation: her actions bear witness


16:39 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: sus obras testifican
Contexto: carta de buena conducta de una futura madre adoptiva.

...que durante este largo período de tiempo he podido comprobar que XX es miembro practicatne, como yo misma, de la Iglesia Católica, y que sus obras testifican que vive los valores evangélicos del amor al prójimo, la solidaridad, la caridad a favor de los más pobres y necesitados, la justicia y la paz, y que es una persona especialmente comprometida contra el racismo y la marginación.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:her actions bear witness
Explanation:
...her actions bear witness to the fact that she lives according to the evangelistic values of loving thy neighbour...

Just an idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-16 11:58:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!!
Selected response from:

Helen Provart
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6her actions bear witness
Helen Provart
4 +1her deeds testifyDavid Brown
4his works testifyxxxFloBe
4her actions bear witness toValentina Sarno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his works testify


Explanation:
Should be no?

xxxFloBe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her deeds testify


Explanation:
for example

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: yes, "testify"
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
her actions bear witness to


Explanation:
I don't think they are referring to her works as it would be in the case of a company or an institution. I believe the context refers to her lifestyle, actions against pure guesses.


Valentina Sarno
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
her actions bear witness


Explanation:
...her actions bear witness to the fact that she lives according to the evangelistic values of loving thy neighbour...

Just an idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-16 11:58:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!!

Helen Provart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P. PARTEN
18 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Susana Magnani
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  franglish
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Terence Ajbro
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Terence

agree  Kelly-Jane Wallis
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Kelly-Jane