KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Nos gustaría agradecerle por brindarnos este momento de atención

English translation: We would like to thank you for your attention


17:12 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Spanish term or phrase: Nos gustaría agradecerle por brindarnos este momento de atención
Hay otras variantes posibles:
Quisiéramos agradecerle por su atención/ por estos minutos de atención
esper
English translation:We would like to thank you for your attention
Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-21 17:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:
BSO Spirit - Interview with Jeff Rona - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BSO Spirit (BS):Before starting with the questions, we would like to thank you for your attention, it's a privilege for us to have the chance of having an ...
bsospirit.com/entrevistas/rona_e.html - 22k - Resultado Suplementario -
Selected response from:

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! I think I prefer this one, as the example provided here seems to be an introdution to a chat...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4We thank you for your attention to this matter
Lynda Tharratt
5We would like to thank you for your attention
Sabrina Ciserchia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We would like to thank you for your attention


Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-21 17:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:
BSO Spirit - Interview with Jeff Rona - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BSO Spirit (BS):Before starting with the questions, we would like to thank you for your attention, it's a privilege for us to have the chance of having an ...
bsospirit.com/entrevistas/rona_e.html - 22k - Resultado Suplementario -

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! I think I prefer this one, as the example provided here seems to be an introdution to a chat...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We thank you for your attention to this matter


Explanation:
Normalmente, no es necesario usar tantas formalidades en inglés. Esta frase se usa con mucha frecuencia.



Lynda Tharratt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Or simply, Thank you for your attention to this matter.
4 mins

agree  Arturo Munilla
4 mins

agree  franglish
26 mins

agree  Marcelo González
1 day1 hr