KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rocambolesco

English translation: extraordinary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rocambolesco
English translation:extraordinary
Entered by: mirta

01:40 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Spanish term or phrase: rocambolesco
"la bajamar deja sobre la plaza un rocambolesco hipódromo" - está describiendo un lugar de vacaciones
mirta
Argentina
extraordinary
Explanation:
rocambolesco, ca. (Por alus. a Rocambole, personaje creado por P.-A. Ponson du Terrail, novelista francés, 1829-1871.).
1. adj. Dicho de una circunstancia o de un hecho, generalmente en serie con otros: Extraordinario, exagerado o inverosímil.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fantastic
Simon Charass
4extraordinary
Patricia Myers
4bizarre, oddxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bizarre, odd


Explanation:
These come to mind...and bizarre this description is too...!
Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinary


Explanation:
rocambolesco, ca. (Por alus. a Rocambole, personaje creado por P.-A. Ponson du Terrail, novelista francés, 1829-1871.).
1. adj. Dicho de una circunstancia o de un hecho, generalmente en serie con otros: Extraordinario, exagerado o inverosímil.


Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
mirta

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fantastic


Explanation:
agg. (audace) daring, bold; (strabiliante) extraordinary, fantastic: fuga, evasione rocambolesca, daring escape; un'avventura rocambolesca, an extraordinary adventure. -- Garzanti

1 adj fam incredible, fantastic, farfetched. -- Vox


Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench