KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"Palabras más, palabras menos"

English translation: give or take a few words


00:48 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: "Palabras más, palabras menos"
Me encontré con esta común expresión en español y no sé como expresarla correctamente en inglés. ¿Podrían decirme si existe expresión literal correspondiente en inglés? Es que no quiero irme con expresiones como "in short" etc.
Mil gracias de antemano.
Jairo Payan
Colombia
English translation:give or take a few words
Explanation:
posiblemente sea así

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-08 00:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NASW Press Author Guidelines: Chapter 8If a sentence is more than 25-words long, give or take a few words, ... or The Social Work Dictionary (5th ed.) for terms not found in this list. ...
www.naswpress.org/resources/tools/01-write/guidelines_8.htm - 123k - Cached - Similar pages


karenika - september 2001That's what I wrote, give or take a few words. ... We say that it is rat-infested, even thought by definition one rat does not make an infestation. ...
www.karenika.com/month/2001_09_01_archives.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


I have a steady girlfriend and a very good group of friends and ...Seriously, give or take a few words, that little essay just sums up everything I feel about the genre at the current point in time. ...
www.heysuburbia.com/cgi-bin/m4/headline/02_10_24_19_49 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 02:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NITZAVIM D’RASHGive or take a few words, it was probably the same speech he has given to ... Filling our heads, it would concretely define us instead of us using it to ...
www.uscj.org/ncalif/sanfranbe/NITZAVIM05.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Random Thoughts » 2005 » July... Kissinger writes that during the meal, King Faisal leaned over to me, and in a calm tone said (give or take a few words as I write only from memory): ...
blog.absarshah.com/?m=200507 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


d2r: March 2004 Archivesthe definition of a hellish night. 2:30 AM: Go to sleep, or try to, ... this other post on a different weblog, give or take a few words (a few words which, ...
www.dynamicobjects.com/d2r/archives/2004_03.html - 148k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] The copy editor and the dictionaryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
—College-level dictionaries are about the same, give or take a few words and pictures. —The first definition is always the most correct. ...
www.luc.edu/faculty/owitte/copyedit/6Dictnry.pdf - Similar pages


WHEN THE LIGHT COMES ON..Instantly I realized that at -least- five different women over the last several years have told me exactly the same thing, give or take a few words. ...
www.lifegoeson.net/MonkeyShines/lighton.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Esta expresión se adapta a lo que estaba buscando. Se que "in other words" también es correcto, pero para mi objetivo en particular me quedo con esta. Mil gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4give or take a few words
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1in other words / to paraphraseRefugio
4 -1In so many words,...Robert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In so many words,...


Explanation:
This would, I think, be the most idiomatic equivalent in English. The sense is that what follows is the essence or "gist" of what was communicated, but not a verbatim rendition.

687,000 Yahoo hits for phrase

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: However, "in so many words" does mean verbatim.
2 hrs
  -> I have heard it used in the sense that I've indicated rather than as meaning "verbatim". I'd be interested in what others have to say about this. Another possibility is that it is used in both senses....

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
give or take a few words


Explanation:
posiblemente sea así

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-08 00:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NASW Press Author Guidelines: Chapter 8If a sentence is more than 25-words long, give or take a few words, ... or The Social Work Dictionary (5th ed.) for terms not found in this list. ...
www.naswpress.org/resources/tools/01-write/guidelines_8.htm - 123k - Cached - Similar pages


karenika - september 2001That's what I wrote, give or take a few words. ... We say that it is rat-infested, even thought by definition one rat does not make an infestation. ...
www.karenika.com/month/2001_09_01_archives.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


I have a steady girlfriend and a very good group of friends and ...Seriously, give or take a few words, that little essay just sums up everything I feel about the genre at the current point in time. ...
www.heysuburbia.com/cgi-bin/m4/headline/02_10_24_19_49 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 02:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NITZAVIM D’RASHGive or take a few words, it was probably the same speech he has given to ... Filling our heads, it would concretely define us instead of us using it to ...
www.uscj.org/ncalif/sanfranbe/NITZAVIM05.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Random Thoughts » 2005 » July... Kissinger writes that during the meal, King Faisal leaned over to me, and in a calm tone said (give or take a few words as I write only from memory): ...
blog.absarshah.com/?m=200507 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


d2r: March 2004 Archivesthe definition of a hellish night. 2:30 AM: Go to sleep, or try to, ... this other post on a different weblog, give or take a few words (a few words which, ...
www.dynamicobjects.com/d2r/archives/2004_03.html - 148k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] The copy editor and the dictionaryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
—College-level dictionaries are about the same, give or take a few words and pictures. —The first definition is always the most correct. ...
www.luc.edu/faculty/owitte/copyedit/6Dictnry.pdf - Similar pages


WHEN THE LIGHT COMES ON..Instantly I realized that at -least- five different women over the last several years have told me exactly the same thing, give or take a few words. ...
www.lifegoeson.net/MonkeyShines/lighton.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Esta expresión se adapta a lo que estaba buscando. Se que "in other words" también es correcto, pero para mi objetivo en particular me quedo con esta. Mil gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara - Mike :)

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
3 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
3 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palabras más, palabras menos
in other words / to paraphrase


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica