KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tu mismo

English translation: whatever/do what you like/up to you


16:31 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: tu mismo
tu mismo,

i believe it means .. something like How you want

but unsure, and how would you use it.

is it possible to use it in the following siutations.

How do you want me to do it ? Tu mismo

Can i goto lunch ? Tu mismo

Can i pay for it ? tu mismo

Any help or advice ... appreciated

the dialect/country etc is Madrid, Spain

Thanks
iang
English translation:whatever/do what you like/up to you
Explanation:
any of these are fine.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5whatever/do what you like/up to youxxxcw010
3 +2Please yourselfSheilann
5you decide
Edward Tully
5you yourself
José Salkeld
4Whatever you think/prefer
Heather Chinchilla
4yourself
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whatever/do what you like/up to you


Explanation:
any of these are fine.

xxxcw010
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Provart: "feel free" - another option depending on context!
5 mins

agree  neilmac: all good options - it's up to you to pick the best!
26 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
39 mins

agree  Heather Chinchilla: It's up to you.
5 hrs

agree  eliotj: either of the above
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you decide


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yourself


Explanation:
do it yourself
hazlo tu mismo

pay for it yourself
págalo tu mismo

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please yourself


Explanation:
Suggestion.


Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: could also be used ironically
15 mins
  -> Thanks. It could be lots of things, depending on the situation

agree  Suzanne Carey: or Helen's 'feel free' - if on its own i would think its use is nearly always ironic! i can hear it now...!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Feel free is also a good. But it all depends on context IMO. Be my guest would be another

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you yourself


Explanation:
another take; hope it helps.

José Salkeld
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whatever you think/prefer


Explanation:
:-)

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12