KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tiro por elevación

English translation: cheap shot, pot shot, low shot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiro por elevación
English translation:cheap shot, pot shot, low shot
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

15:50 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: tiro por elevación
This appears in a Uruguayan article about a banking scandal, written in a colloquial tone:

Entonces es un tiro por elevación contra Lacalle y contra los blancos.
Jeanne Zang
United States
cheap shot, pot shot, low shot
Explanation:
There are so many types of shots when you want to attack someone!
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
There were several good answers with this same idea, but this one came in first. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arrogant cheap shot/blow againstBarbara Cochran, MFA
4an indirect ciriticism / a reproach / a 'reflection' on
Mauricio Coitiño
3 +1cheap shot, pot shot, low shot
Ronnie McKee
4shot (against Lacalle's) nobility ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
3indirect/oblique attack against...
has
3it is a snipe at ...Refugio
3a shot by elevation against............
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a shot by elevation against............


Explanation:
Literal....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shot (against Lacalle's) nobility ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-09-04 16:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

meaning number 6

elevación f
1 (frml)
a (acción de levantar) raising
b la Elevación (Relig) the Elevation
2 (frml) (aumento) rise, increase
3 (a una dignidad) elevation
4 (de una protesta, un recurso) presentation, submission
5 (Geog)
a (colina, punto elevado) high point, elevation
b (altura, nivel) elevation
6 (frml) (de un pensamiento, sentimiento) nobility; (de un estilo) loftiness, elevation (frml)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indirect/oblique attack against...


Explanation:
.

has
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheap shot, pot shot, low shot


Explanation:
There are so many types of shots when you want to attack someone!

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
There were several good answers with this same idea, but this one came in first. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is a snipe at ...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 17:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elemental User reviews - Tears for Fears Music - Yahoo! Shopping
It is a snipe at Rolands former partner Curt Smith. Curt must have been pissed off when he heard this song. It is a great song though. ...
shopping.yahoo.com/p:Elemental:1921144107:upc=731451487545:page=user-reviews?mid_key=7&reviewer=Fb3BB... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Mechanical Animals@Everything2.com
Lyrically, it is a snipe at the religious right and middle America. 'Amphetamines for boys and crucifixes for ladies' is one of the album's most memorable ...
www.everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=389072 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Directory of Korea
it is a snipe at the family sewing machine overview discount shop, the father compared to, Sing sells, the ion back pr ... SINGERSEW. ...
www.korea-trade-directory.com/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an indirect ciriticism / a reproach / a 'reflection' on


Explanation:
"tiro por elevación" refers to a criticism implied in another criticism, i.e. criticizing A implies an indirect criticism of ('tiro por elevación' against) B.
If you criticize the banking policies carried out in the 90s in Uruguay, you criticize former president Lacalle and his party.

Merriam-Webster's definition of 'reflection'
5 : an often obscure or indirect criticism : REPROACH <a reflection on his character>
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/reflection

Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrogant cheap shot/blow against


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-04 20:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "blow below the belt."

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32