KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

lengua barba

English translation: Long beard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luenga barba
English translation:Long beard
Entered by: tapon

21:03 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: lengua barba
Yo soy el guía de la caravana -- dijo un señor de lengua barba y ojos oscuros ...
tapon
Long beard
Explanation:
The word is LUENGA. Used in Don Quijote. I believe it appears at the very beginning, when Quijote is described, but I don't have the text to hand.
It is shown in DRAE
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
seems to be correct. thanks very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Long beardSheilann
4a note -see below
Ronnie McKee
4full beard
Carol Gullidge
3long beard
Gabriela Mejías


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long beard


Explanation:
Me inclino a pensar en un error del original. No encuentro ninguna frase con esta colocación,
veremos qué dicen los colegas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-22 21:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salvo que se trate de un uso metafórico de este significado:
Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:

carnosidad
f. Trozo de carne blanda e irregular que sobresale en alguna parte del cuerpo.

Aunque no imagino cómo puede tener la lengua este señor si es este el significado....

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full beard


Explanation:
Arafat appears to be wearing one in the photo on this site: Como el recién fallecido, lucen lengua barba, envueltos en desteñidas túnicas se abren paso entre rastrojos,. Nicodemo, el mulatito, ha traído especies ...
pr.indymedia.org/print.php?id=5490 - 15k - Supplemental Result -


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Long beard


Explanation:
The word is LUENGA. Used in Don Quijote. I believe it appears at the very beginning, when Quijote is described, but I don't have the text to hand.
It is shown in DRAE

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
seems to be correct. thanks very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega: I found this on the RAE dictionary, as well. I agree.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Lorenia

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a note -see below


Explanation:
I did two searches with google, restricting to exact phrase. One with "lengua barba", 55 hits and one with "luenga barba", 733 hits. Many pieces of literature appeared in both searches with luenga y lengua used in the same phrase. I think this has to mean that lengua is a misspelling of luenga......................

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16