KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"Lluvia fuerte, casamiento con suerte"

English translation: Rainy wedding weather, happiness forever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Lluvia fuerte, casamiento con suerte"
English translation:Rainy wedding weather, happiness forever
Entered by: AleTolj

16:45 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idiom
Spanish term or phrase: "Lluvia fuerte, casamiento con suerte"
Se trata de un refrán inventado. El personaje no quiere casarse e inventa este dicho para posponer el casamiento.
Necesito ayuda para encontrar una rima que quede bien.
¡Gracias!
AleTolj
Rainy wedding weather, happiness forever
Explanation:
Is this what you need?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-28 16:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rainy, soggy, stormy...
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Rainy wedding weather, happiness foreverteju
3 +2Rainy spells then the wedding bells
Ashok Pipal
3stormy weather means misery togetherpomiglia
3Rainy spells, no wedding bells
David Russi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rainy spells, no wedding bells


Explanation:
Rainy day, wedding no way

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cebice: I think it's just the opposite. Rainy day for happhy marriage.
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Rainy wedding weather, happiness forever


Explanation:
Is this what you need?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-28 16:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rainy, soggy, stormy...

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Excelente rima!
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias jairo, buen finde - teju :)

agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes, nice one teju!
18 mins
  -> Muy amable Clare - teju :)

agree  Robert Copeland
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Robert - teju :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - teju :)

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco - teju :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia - teju :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rainy spells then the wedding bells


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: I like it. Just suggest a comma: Rainy spells, then wedding bells... :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
16 hrs
  -> Thanks !

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stormy weather means misery together


Explanation:
just a suggestion
also:
strong rain, marriage a pain

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish