CONVENIO EUROPEO DE ASISTENCIA JUDICIAL EN MATERIA PENAL, HECHO EN ESTRASBURGO

English translation: European Convention on Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, Done (Signed) in Strasbourg

Spanish term or phrase:CONVENIO EUROPEO DE ASISTENCIA JUDICIAL EN MATERIA PENAL, HECHO EN ESTRASBURGO
English translation:European Convention on Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, Done (Signed) in Strasbourg
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

19:07 Nov 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / LAW
Spanish term or phrase: CONVENIO EUROPEO DE ASISTENCIA JUDICIAL EN MATERIA PENAL, HECHO EN ESTRASBURGO
EXTRAIDO DE UNA CARTA JUDICIAL
delfin
European Convention on Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, Signed in Strasbourg
Explanation:
CONVENTIONS ON JUDICIAL / LEGAL ASSISTANCE. 1. European convention on mutual assistance in criminal matters. (UN1963,472:185,6841) Signed in Strasbourg on ...
www.uncjin.org/Laws/extradit/convjla.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-16 21:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will agree with KLS on the following that yes, the place in which the Convention is referred to as "DONE". However, the Contracting Parties/parties to the Convention have to sign.
Geneva Convention relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the undersigned, having deposited their respective full powers, have signed the present Convention. DONE at Geneva this twelfth day of ...www.unhchr.ch/html/menu3/b/91.htm - 179k - Cached - Similar pages
Ramsar Convention text in English
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the undersigned, being duly authorized to that effect, have signed this Convention. DONE at Ramsar this 2nd day of February 1971, ...www.ramsar.org/key_conv_e.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3European Convention on Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, Signed in Strasbourg
Taña Dalglish
5 +1European Convention on Mutual Assistance in Criminal Matters, done in Strasbourg
KLS
4European agreement of legal assitance in criminal matters, celebrated in.
victoriak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenio europeo de asistencia judicial en materia penal, hecho en estrasburgo
European agreement of legal assitance in criminal matters, celebrated in.


Explanation:
Estoy trabajando en eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2006-11-16 19:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assistance, sorry . También vas a encontrar "Treat" para tratado, convenio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-11-16 19:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Treaty".

victoriak
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European Convention on Mutual Assistance in Criminal Matters, done in Strasbourg


Explanation:
This is the official English title of the Convention which should always be used in any translation.

NB according to English usage, conventions are "done" rather than signed. They are certainly not celebrated.

Below is a link leading to the Convention.



    Reference: http://ials.sas.ac.uk/research/dale/AGIS-035/Materials/Verva...
    Reference: http://conventions.coe.int/treaty/en/Treaties/Html/099.htm
KLS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorgelina Millán
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convenio europeo de asistencia judicial en materia penal, hecho en estrasburgo
European Convention on Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, Signed in Strasbourg


Explanation:
CONVENTIONS ON JUDICIAL / LEGAL ASSISTANCE. 1. European convention on mutual assistance in criminal matters. (UN1963,472:185,6841) Signed in Strasbourg on ...
www.uncjin.org/Laws/extradit/convjla.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-16 21:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will agree with KLS on the following that yes, the place in which the Convention is referred to as "DONE". However, the Contracting Parties/parties to the Convention have to sign.
Geneva Convention relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the undersigned, having deposited their respective full powers, have signed the present Convention. DONE at Geneva this twelfth day of ...www.unhchr.ch/html/menu3/b/91.htm - 179k - Cached - Similar pages
Ramsar Convention text in English
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the undersigned, being duly authorized to that effect, have signed this Convention. DONE at Ramsar this 2nd day of February 1971, ...www.ramsar.org/key_conv_e.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



    www.uncjin.org/Laws/extradit/convjla.pdf - Similar pages
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Lorca
38 mins

agree  maryblack: but with "signed" in lower case
1 hr
  -> Of course. Thank you.

agree  fabio_torn
23 hrs