KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jerga de las Mara Salvatrucha

English translation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caliche_(linguistics)

22:21 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / gang slang
Spanish term or phrase: jerga de las Mara Salvatrucha
I will be interpreting into English for some former members of a Mara Salvatrucha and would greatly appreciate it if you would share with me any terms they use (in Central America or the USA) or URLs where I might find that vocabulary. Many thanks.
perfecta
United States
English translation:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caliche_(linguistics)
Explanation:
their salvadoran slang is called 'caliche'; the URL above has many words they use and their meaning. Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caliche_(linguistics)
Ivannia Garcia
5Requested URLS: All the infrmtn. you need is provided below......
Robert Copeland
4slang from slavadorean gangs
Hector Herrera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slang from slavadorean gangs


Explanation:
Asi lo entiendo

Hector Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Efectivamente, es eso lo que busco. Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: El asker dice que va a hacer una interpretación y necesita urls o términos sobre el tema. Me parece.
1 min

neutral  Ivannia Garcia: de acuerdo con Ana
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caliche_(linguistics)


Explanation:
their salvadoran slang is called 'caliche'; the URL above has many words they use and their meaning. Suerte!!

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for. Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks! I'll use "caliche" to search for even more vocabulary than what's at the very helpful wiki site you sent.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Alvarado: Note that the Mara Salvatrucha started originally in LA, USA during the Salvadorean Civil War so most of their language is a mixture of LA Spanish come English and typical Salvadorean slang. Caliche is Salvadorean slang, not specific to the Mara. You will
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Sara! :). Even if it's not specific, it is very strongly-based, so it might help out anyway! :D

agree  fabio_torn
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Requested URLS: All the infrmtn. you need is provided below......


Explanation:
Mara, lealtad asesina en grupo : Criminales con sentimiento ...- [ Translate this page ]De los grupos más importantes destacar a "Mara 18" y la "Mara Salvatrucha", ambas rivales. Según la Policía Nacional Civil, las maras cuentan con unos ...
www.univision.com/content/content.jhtml?cid=837017 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Dallas Morning News | News for Dallas, Texas | Nacional- [ Translate this page ]"Ésta es una pandilla que opera a lo largo de las fronteras. ... Mara Salvatrucha es la jerga callejera de "cuadrilla de guardia salvadoreña". ...
www.dallasnews.com/sharedcontent/dws/aldia/noticias/stories... - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

MARAS-FBI (EE:UU:) alerta a Honduras sobre fortalecimiento de ...- [ Translate this page ]La presencia de la Mara Salvatrucha, grupo pandillero creado por inmigrantes ... palabra "trucha" que en jerga tiene la connotación de "mantenerse alerta". ...
www.offnews.info/verArticulo.php?contenidoID=5925 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Adital - Narcotráfico y maras- [ Translate this page ]A medida que desde el blog se profundiza sobre el problema de las maras se ... Sánchez Beltrán es quien confirmó que: "La Mara Salvatrucha fue creada ...
www.adital.com.br/site/noticia.asp?lang=ES&cod=23652 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcela Gereda: Ciudad del Sol - La Insignia- [ Translate this page ]Cada una de las maras (3) (pandillas) es regida por un primer palabra (líder), ... por ejemplo los rivales de la mara Salvatrucha son la Mara-18. Las maras ...
www.lainsignia.org/2006/octubre/cul_003.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

LR21|MUNDO : El Ejército de la Mara Salvatrucha -- Diario La ...- [ Translate this page ]Durante el pasado año, 43,5 por ciento de los 3.812 homicidios reportados, fueron atribuidos al accionar de las organizaciones delictivas Mara Salvatrucha y ...
www.larepublica.com.uy/lr3/?a=nota&n=207649&e=2006-04-09 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Mara Salvatrucha 13 - NuevaMayoria.com- [ Translate this page ]Varios de ellos comenzaron con la Mara Salvatrucha 13 (o MS-13), en esa época para defenderse de las bandas mexicanas –y de otros países, como Honduras y ...
www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/seguridad/050805.ht... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Revista Envío - El traido: clave de la continuidad de las pandillas- [ Translate this page ]Alex habla una mezcla de inglés y de nadsat, la jerga de estas pandillas ... barrio llamado El Infiernito, controlado por la pandilla Mara Salvatrucha (MS). ...



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: What a treasure-trove! I'll look through it all and will also do a search for "nadsat." Thank you!

Asker: I want to thank you again for all the marvelous information you sent. I wish I could split the points, but I cannot - and because it was the special vocabulary that I needed, the Caliche link was the most spot-on response. Special kudos to you for generosity.