blanquería

English translation: linen

Spanish term or phrase:blanquería
English translation:linen
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

23:37 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: blanquería
blanquería se le llama al área textil referente a ropa de cama: sábanas, acolchados, etc.
xxxPaula Gonzal
linen
Explanation:
HTH:)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4linen
Monica Colangelo
4 +2bedding/linenS/see below
Heather Chinchilla
4bed linen(s)
nedra
4bedclothes
xxxElChe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
linen


Explanation:
HTH:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
11 mins
  -> Gracias, silviantonia

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
29 mins
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  Laura Iglesias
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura

agree  Patricia Rosas: linens -- usu. in the plural
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia. Creo que "linens" es más utilizado en USA

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedclothes


Explanation:

Hmm, 'linen' es una tela especifica y no se usa en alcolchados normalmente. Segun la descripcion creo seria bed
LINEN
. fabric woven from flax yarns.
2. Often, linens. bedding, tablecloths, shirts, etc., made of linen cloth or a more common substitute, as cotton.
3. yarn made of flax fiber.
4. thread made of flax yarns.
–adjective 5. made of linen: a linen jacket.
—Idiom6. wash one's dirty linen in public, to discuss in public one's private scandals, disagreements, or difficulties.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: bef. 900; ME lin(n)en (n., adj.), OE linnen, līnen (adj.) made of flax, equiv. to līn flax (< L līnum; see line2) + -en -en2]

—Related forms
lin‧en‧y, adjective
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.0.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.
American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source lin·en (lnn) Pronunciation Key
n.

Thread made from fibers of the flax plant.
Cloth woven from this thread.
also linens Articles or garments made from linen or a similar cloth, such as cotton; bed sheets and tablecloths.
Paper made from flax fibers or having a linenlike luster.

adj.
Made of flax or linen.
Resembling linen.


[Middle English, from Old English lnen, made of flax, from Germanic *lnin-, from *lnam, flax, probably from Latin lnum. See lno- in Indo-European Roots.]

(Download Now or Buy the Book) The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms - Cite This Source
linen

see wash one's dirty linen in public.


The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer.
Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.
WordNet - Cite This Source
linen

n 1: a fabric woven with fibers from the flax plant 2: a high-quality paper made of linen fibers or with a linen finish [syn: linen paper] 3: white goods or clothing made with linen cloth

WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University
Easton's 1897 Bible Dictionary - Cite This Source
linen

(1.) Heb., pishet, pishtah, denotes "flax," of which linen is made (Isa. 19:9);
wrought flax, i.e., "linen cloth", Lev. 13:47, 48, 52, 59; Deut. 22:11. Flax
was early cultivated in Egypt (Ex. 9:31), and also in Palestine (Josh. 2:6;
Hos. 2:9). Various articles were made of it: garments (2 Sam. 6:14), girdles
(Jer. 13:1), ropes and thread (Ezek. 40:3), napkins (Luke 24:12; John 20:7),
turbans (Ezek. 44:18), and lamp-wicks (Isa. 42:3).

(2.) Heb. buts, "whiteness;"
rendered "fine linen" in 1 Chr. 4:21; 15:27; 2 Chr. 2:14; 3:14; Esther 1:6;
8:15, and "white linen" 2 Chr. 5:12. It is not certain whether this word means
cotton or linen.

(3.) Heb. bad; rendered "linen" Ex. 28:42; 39:28; Lev. 6:10;
16:4, 23, 32; 1 Sam. 2:18; 2 Sam. 6:14, etc. It is uniformly used of the sacred
vestments worn by the priests. The word is from a root signifying "separation."


________________________________________________-

BEDCLOTHES: bed‧clothes  /ˈbɛdˌkloʊz, -ˌkloʊðz/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[bed-klohz, -klohthz] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

–plural noun coverings for a bed, as sheets and blankets; bedding.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1350–1400; ME; see bed, clothes]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.0.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.
American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source bed·clothes (bdklz, -klthz) Pronunciation Key
pl.n.
Coverings, such as sheets and blankets, that are ordinarily used on a bed.

(Download Now or Buy the Book) The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.



xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: Merriam-Webster's defines "linens" as clothing (as shirts, underwear) or household articles (as sheets, tablecloths) made or originally made of linen cloth and now usually of other fabrics (as cotton, rayon)
54 mins
  -> ah, si lo dicen mis amigos Merram y Webster entonces retiro lo dicho mientras me arrastro compungido hacia algun rincon oscuro de la casa :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bedding/linenS/see below


Explanation:
Do you have more context? I would suggest different terms (based on my observations) depending on the context:

1) Bedding: I use this to refer to sheets, pillowcases, blankets etc.; usually when referring to doing laundry or shopping for these items.

2) Linens: It seems to me that this word is usually used to refer to sheets, pillowcases, etc. of a certain material or when used with the adjective "fine", when referring to a high quality.

3) "White Sale": I wouldn't use "white" or "whites" unless you're referring to a sale where sheets, towels, and similar items are on sale, or unless you're referring to white colored laundry (sheets, towels, socks, undershirts, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 00:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 47,800,000 for bedding [definition]. (0.13 seconds)

JCPenney™ Bedding
Save on All Your Bedding Needs - Find Comforters, Sheets & More!
JCPenney.com

Frontgate Luxury Bedding
Luxurious, high-thread count linens, blankets, and comforters
www.frontgate.com

Results 1 - 10 of about 26,200,000 for linens [definition]. (0.11 seconds)

go to Linens-N-Things home - Linens 'n ThingsLinens N Things is a national retailer of bedding, sheets, towels, home decor, kitchen decor, bath decor, housewares, and home furnishings.

Pioneer Linens Luxury Linen and Bedding - Designer and ...Offers bed linens, bath towels, table linens and home decor items. Catalog available by request.
www.pioneerlinens.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 00:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 103,000,000 for white sale [definition]. (0.10 seconds)

Guest Linens - Sheets, Towels, Robes, etc... you have bed and table linens, kithen and bath towels, and robes. ... supply of sheets from our regular supplier during one of their famous white sales. ...
www.thebandblady.com/article34-guest-linens.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

What are White Goods?Originally, household linens such as sheets, towels, tablecloths, and curtains were made of white cotton or linen fabric. Though modern day White Sales do ...
www.wisegeek.com/what-are-white-goods.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 00:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheer ColorGuard Laundry Detergent Review at Epinions.comI will continue to buy and use Cheer ColorGuard Laundry Detergent. I like the way it cleans and keeps my colors bright and the whites white. ...
www.epinions.com/content_188261699204 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez: I agree with bedding. I used to work in a department store, and this is the term used. Good Luck! :)
38 mins
  -> Hi Patricia, and thank you very much! :-) -Heather

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: LinenS, just like you say!
3 hrs
  -> Hello Rolando, and thank you! :-) -Heather

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bed linen(s)


Explanation:
If you want to specifically limit the term to bedding (ie, no towels, etc.). Otherwise either Heather's or trixie's would be fine.

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34