guante de cortar

English translation: (mesh) cutting glove

Spanish term or phrase:guante de cortar
English translation:(mesh) cutting glove
Entered by: xxxVocabulum

21:33 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / employee survey responses
Spanish term or phrase: guante de cortar
the full sentence is: Todo el tiempo tienes que andar detras de ellos y hasta para que te den un guante de cortar.
Rosalind Lobo
(mesh) cutting glove
Explanation:
Gracias por el dato Rosalind. :)

Entonces creo que se trata de un guante como este:

http://www.kitchenkapers.com/mesh-cutting-glove-medium.html

Saludos cordiales. :)
Selected response from:

xxxVocabulum
Grading comment
¡Gracias à todos!
I chose this answer since it fits best with the general tone of what I'm translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(mesh) cutting glove
xxxVocabulum
5Cut resistant saftey gloves
TRANZsmart
3Cut resistant gloves
Annissa 7ar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(mesh) cutting glove


Explanation:
Gracias por el dato Rosalind. :)

Entonces creo que se trata de un guante como este:

http://www.kitchenkapers.com/mesh-cutting-glove-medium.html

Saludos cordiales. :)

xxxVocabulum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias à todos!
I chose this answer since it fits best with the general tone of what I'm translating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cut resistant gloves


Explanation:
Esta opción me parece más general, depende del contexto.
suerte

Annissa 7ar
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cut resistant saftey gloves


Explanation:
Usually made out of some sort of metal/chain-link mesh, many different forms exist although the kitchen version is slightly more lightweight for obvious reasons:
http://www.instawares.com/Cutting Glove.0.3.0.htm?GCID=S1737...
http://www.hexarmor.com/pfi/home2.asp
http://www.nextag.com/cut-resistant-gloves/search-html

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4