KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un poco de orden por favor

English translation: Order please!!


16:30 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: un poco de orden por favor
Contexto:

Una profesora entra a su salón de clases y encuentra a los alumnos a los gritos, entonces les dice:

Un poco de orden por favor!

Muchas gracias. Saludos
GNemesis
English translation:Order please!!
Explanation:
Like "Order in the court"
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Glenn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Order please!!GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4 +4Quiet please! / Please be quiet!
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Order please!!


Explanation:
Like "Order in the court"


GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Glenn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsey Crawford
0 min

agree  Kristina Kolic
6 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: ¿Cuántas veces no habremos escuchado eso en clase?
8 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
12 mins

agree  Refugio: I had a teacher who actually banged a mallet and said, in stentorian tones, "The class will now come to order!"
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quiet please! / Please be quiet!


Explanation:
Another option (that's what our English teacher used to say when I was at school)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: More the sort of thing I used to hear at school! The other sounds more like the Speaker in Parliament - which is why it sounds so familiar!
2 mins
  -> thanks Carol!!

agree  Virginia Agustini
51 mins
  -> muchas gracias Maria!

agree  Pamela Peralta: I completely agree with Carol.
55 mins
  -> Thanks Pamela!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> thanks cmwilliams!