International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

de nuestra desgracia

English translation: of our woes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de nuestra desgracia
English translation:of our woes
Entered by: David Cahill

09:50 Feb 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: de nuestra desgracia
Hello. From a magazine article. The author is talking to an Egyptian friend who lives in the same town in Andalusia:

"Me devolvió la mirada con un tanto de sorna y conmiseración, como diciendo “qué tontos son estos panojos” pero, llevado de su amable amistad, condescendió a explicarme las razones por las que le encantaba nuestra barriada, tan diferente de Gizeh, como un alcalde honrado del presunto marbellí de nuestra desgracia."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
of our woes
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2our misfortune
Eileen Brophy
4of our plight
Edward Tully
4of our woes
David Cahill
4of our distress
patricia scott
3of our disgracefranglish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of our distress


Explanation:
depende de cómo redactes el resto de la oración, pero podría ser "the source of so much distress"

Still, there's something funny with the end of the sentence - marbellí is a person from Marbella - so how can he be un alcalde honrado del presunto ??

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of our disgrace


Explanation:
possibly even 'our misfortune', depending on who 'alcalde refers to.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of our woes


Explanation:
Suerte


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of our plight


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
our misfortune


Explanation:
not so literal and that is how I would say it!!!

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: not literal, and yet this is as close as it can be.
12 hrs