KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

que además vaya

English translation: which is also reducing/will also be reducing


08:31 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: que además vaya
In this phrase, sorry no other relevant context except...
que además vaya reduciendo su volumetría
David Brown
Spain
English translation:which is also reducing/will also be reducing
Explanation:
vaya reduciendo has the idea of a progressive reduction, ie, the continuous form should be used, present or future, depending on the context
Selected response from:

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, and everyone else for their opinions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which also starts
ventnai
4 +2which is also reducing/will also be reducingLanna Rustage
4 +1also/in addition/as well
patricia scott
4which in turn reduces its...
Claudia Guiraldes
4which also is reducing...xxxCMJ_Trans
3which also would be
esing


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also/in addition/as well


Explanation:
reducing, in addition,...

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Claudia.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which also starts


Explanation:
An option

also starts reducing ...

ventnai
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Gonzalez
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Pamela Peralta
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Nivia Martínez
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which also is reducing...


Explanation:
looks distinctly like a continuous present here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which also would be


Explanation:
which also would be reducing

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which is also reducing/will also be reducing


Explanation:
vaya reduciendo has the idea of a progressive reduction, ie, the continuous form should be used, present or future, depending on the context

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, and everyone else for their opinions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst
52 mins

agree  John Rawlins
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which in turn reduces its...


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39