KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Hay un importante déficit de cobertura que se puede mejorar manejando eficiente

English translation: There is a significant/major coverage deficit that can be diminished by an efficient managing of the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hay un importante déficit de cobertura que se puede mejorar manejando eficiente
English translation:There is a significant/major coverage deficit that can be diminished by an efficient managing of the
Entered by: garci

18:33 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / agua y saneamiento
Spanish term or phrase: Hay un importante déficit de cobertura que se puede mejorar manejando eficiente
alguien puede darme ideas de como traducir esta frase?

Hay un importante déficit de cobertura que se puede mejorar manejando eficientemente el sistema en Lima.
Miladik
There is a significant/major coverage deficit that can be diminished by an efficient managing of the
Explanation:
"There is a significant/major coverage deficit that can be diminished by an efficient managing of the system in Lima"

En mi opinión, es preferible "significant" (o "major", como sugiere Edward Tully) para calificar aspectos cuantitativos (en este caso, cifras de déficit) .

Respecto a "diminish" en lugar de "improve", me parece que desde el texto original en español se comete el error en la expresión "mejorar el deficit", ya que el déficit no se mejora o empeora, sino que se amplia o disminuye, siendo negativo o positivo, respectivamente, para la situación dada.

Finalmente, prefiero "managing" a "handling" pues me parece que éste último es más aplicable a manejos materiales de cosas tangibles y no de situaciones (sistemas en este caso)

Espero te sea útil. Saludos !!
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, estoy de acuerdo contigo, debe ser diminish y no improve...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3There is an important coverage deficit that could be improved by handling the system efficiently in
Sergio Gaymer
4 +3There is a significant/major coverage deficit that can be diminished by an efficient managing of thegarci
5There is a significant coverage deficiency that can be improved with better management of the Lim...
MaryPdL
4There is a significant coverage gap that can be reduced by efficiently managing....
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There is an important coverage deficit that could be improved by handling the system efficiently in


Explanation:
There is an important coverage deficit that could be improved by handling the system efficiently in Lima

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yes, but I would change "important" to "major"
8 mins
  -> thanks Edward

agree  alidalc: Yes, but here "importante" means "significant", not the same as the English "important"
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robin Levey: OK - but I'd prefer: ... a major/serious shortfall in coverage ...
19 mins
  -> thanks mediamatrix

disagree  Refugio: You wouldn't want to "improve" a deficit; that would make the deficit bigger!
40 mins
  -> thanks Ruth

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Like Ruth, I just realized you don´t want to "improve" the gap, you probably want to reduce or close it.
43 mins
  -> thanks Giovanni

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Obviamente, nadie debería querer mejorar un déficit, pero si a ver vamos, ¿porqué siempre terminamos corrigiendo originales malos? La traducción es fiel. Lo ridículo es más evidente en inglés por el orden de las palabras y la coma faltante en el original.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Margarita

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is a significant coverage deficiency that can be improved with better management of the Lim...


Explanation:
They are discussing water and sanitation I believe, the lack or deficiency in the system. Is this caused by an older system in need of repairs or that the system needs to be introduced to more homes?

MaryPdL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: You probably meant "solve the deficiency" instead of "improving it".
17 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There is a significant/major coverage deficit that can be diminished by an efficient managing of the


Explanation:
"There is a significant/major coverage deficit that can be diminished by an efficient managing of the system in Lima"

En mi opinión, es preferible "significant" (o "major", como sugiere Edward Tully) para calificar aspectos cuantitativos (en este caso, cifras de déficit) .

Respecto a "diminish" en lugar de "improve", me parece que desde el texto original en español se comete el error en la expresión "mejorar el deficit", ya que el déficit no se mejora o empeora, sino que se amplia o disminuye, siendo negativo o positivo, respectivamente, para la situación dada.

Finalmente, prefiero "managing" a "handling" pues me parece que éste último es más aplicable a manejos materiales de cosas tangibles y no de situaciones (sistemas en este caso)

Espero te sea útil. Saludos !!

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, estoy de acuerdo contigo, debe ser diminish y no improve...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
11 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth !

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nivia !

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes: significant/major ... deficit
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carol !

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is a significant coverage gap that can be reduced by efficiently managing....


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94