KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Pregunta sobre cómo escribir fechas

English translation: from January 25 to 28; etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pregunta sobre cómo escribir fechas
English translation:from January 25 to 28; etc.
Entered by: Ana Brassara

16:12 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Pregunta sobre cómo escribir fechas
Tengo dudas sobre cómo es la forma más común de escribir las fechas cuando en el original aparecen de la siguiente forma, por ejemplo:

desde el 25 al 28 de enero
02 al 04 de febrero
los días 02 y 03 de septiembre


Necesito la forma más común, con números cardinales.
Gracias por su ayuda.

Es decir, cuando hay dos fechas juntas en castellano del mismo mes.
Ana Brassara
from January 25 to 28; etc.
Explanation:
North American usage
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Todas las respuestas son válidas, pero elegí usar esta sugerencia en mi caso particular.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Please see Explanation
Alfredo Tanús
5 +6From 25th to 28th January etc
Mark Solomon
4from January 25 to 28; etc.
Katarina Peters
4(month) (day) to (day), (year) and (month) (day) and (day), (year)
Marisabel Maal


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Please see Explanation


Explanation:
January 25-28
February 2-4
September 2-3


Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
1 min
  -> Gracias Ricardo

agree  Patricia Ramirez
19 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Lydia De Jorge
28 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia, casi siempre de mi lado...

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
29 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  xxxcmwilliams: agree for the US but for the UK it would be 25-28 January..
35 mins
  -> OK, thanks

agree  Nivia Martínez
36 mins
  -> Gracias Nivia

agree  Maria Bedoya
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(month) (day) to (day), (year) and (month) (day) and (day), (year)


Explanation:
Recordar que los meses en inglés son nombre propios y van con mayúscula!

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
From 25th to 28th January etc


Explanation:
This is how it is said usually in the UK. The use of 'through' in this context at best causes confusion and misunderstanding in the UK. The figures should come before the month...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-07 16:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd - 4th February
the 2nd and 3rd of September.

Day month year - 9.11.2001 is the 9th November 2001 (not 11th September as it is in the USA)

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Rourke
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  patricia scott
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams: but often written 25-28 January, etc
36 mins
  -> Yes, you can omit the 'th' 'nd' 'rd'

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge: there are many correct ways of saying it in UK, including 2-4 February, depending on which style guide you use (I usually use The Times or Guardian sg) Either way, the dates are inclusive
1 hr
  -> Thanks, didn't know there was a different style for each newspaper! So how does the 'Sun' say it? :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from January 25 to 28; etc.


Explanation:
North American usage

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Todas las respuestas son válidas, pero elegí usar esta sugerencia en mi caso particular.