International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

miembro afectivo

English translation: affinity member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:miembro afectivo
English translation:affinity member
Entered by: mfs_trad

19:32 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: miembro afectivo
se trata de un miembro por consanguineidad, o por relacion como esposo/a, novio, novia..
Javier Lopez
affinity member
Explanation:
http://www.cidem.com/cidem/eng/services/infofiscal/segsocial...
http://www.opm.gov/oca/leave/HTML/sickfam.asp
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4affinity membermfs_trad
3kith and kin
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kith and kin


Explanation:
no tengo la frase pero 'kith & kin' significa relaciones de sangre o de 'similaridad' ? ayuda?

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5