International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

recordar es volver a vivir

English translation: to remember is to live again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recordar es volver a vivir
English translation:to remember is to live again
Entered by: Maria Baquero

23:55 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
Spanish term or phrase: recordar es volver a vivir
Recordar es volver a vivir, y que mejor con los recuerdos de nuestra patria.
Maria Baquero
United States
to remember is to live again
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Michael Torhan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. And thank everybody for your contribution, all options are good but this fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to remember is to live again
Michael Torhan
5 +1to remember is to re-live
Henry Hinds
4remembering is like living (something) all over againJan Castillo
4to recollect/reminisce is to live again
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to remember is to live again


Explanation:
,

Michael Torhan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you. And thank everybody for your contribution, all options are good but this fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 mins
  -> thank you Lydia

agree  Flavia Scafatti
2 hrs
  -> thank you Flavia

agree  jlrsnyder: this is the most lyrical choice
2 hrs
  -> thank you JR

agree  German Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> thank you German

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> thank you Swatchka

agree  Jenny Forbes
6 hrs
  -> thank you Jenny

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
6 hrs
  -> thanks Joaquim

agree  franglish
7 hrs
  -> thanks Franglish

agree  Marina56: ok
9 hrs
  -> thanks Marina

agree  Gacela20
11 hrs
  -> thanks Gacela

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to remember is to re-live


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Noriega Rivero
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerardo.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to recollect/reminisce is to live again


Explanation:
I would choose either recollect or reminisce, as these verbs imply "going over past events," while remembering is more like keeping memories and not necessarily reviewing/commenting on them.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Torhan: tiene toda razon... aunque a los oidos de los ingleshablantes, -remember- suena mejor en dichos...
18 mins
  -> Entiendo lo que dices, pero la palabra correcta es la palabra correcta :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remembering is like living (something) all over again


Explanation:
A bit longer but it sounds good, I think!

Jan Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12