KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

por medio de la presente tengo a bien exponerle lo siguiente:

English translation: By way of this letter I would like to notify you as follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por medio de la presente tengo a bien exponerle lo siguiente:
English translation:By way of this letter I would like to notify you as follows
Entered by: Patricia Ramirez

18:40 Jul 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: por medio de la presente tengo a bien exponerle lo siguiente:
This is a letter from an attorney.

TIA!
Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
By way of this letter I would like to notify you as follows
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry! Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I hereby notify you the followingLilian Duek
5 +3By way of this letter I would like to notify you as follows
Henry Hinds
4This letter will serve to explain the following...christopher bolton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
By way of this letter I would like to notify you as follows


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thanks Henry! Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yes "...I would like.." = tengo a bien
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  Álida Gándara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Star.

agree  Virginia Agustini
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This letter will serve to explain the following...


Explanation:
.

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I hereby notify you the following


Explanation:
sugg

Lilian Duek
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  christopher bolton: better than mine, but I would say notify you of the following
2 mins
  -> thanksChristopher, I agree

agree  Michelle Wolfson: I too would say "I hereby notigy you OF the following"
12 mins
  -> thanks Michelle, I agree

agree  AySTraducciones: agree with michelle and christopher
20 mins
  -> Thanks, agree that's the best choice

agree  Katarina Peters: so do I: of the following
31 mins
  -> thanks Katarina

agree  Salloz: Ditto.
37 mins
  -> thanks Salloz

neutral  Neil O'Mahony: nobody has captured the meaning of "tengo a bien", which is something like "it's my pleasure to inform you" - i.e. it is good news. Exponer could be simply "tell"
1 hr
  -> hereby is a word that denotes politeness so it could be a goo option. Thanks