KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

le ha creado muchos complejos.

English translation: has given her a lot of complexes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:le ha creado muchos complejos.
English translation:has given her a lot of complexes
Entered by: Katarina Peters

13:29 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: le ha creado muchos complejos.
Para Caty Peña, de 23 años de edad, el estar gordita
le ha creado muchos complejos.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
has given her a lot of complexes
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias, Katarina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3has given her a lot of complexes
Katarina Peters
4 +2has made her feel very self-consciousteju
5created many complications for him
Barun Kumar Sahu
4complex-riddenxxxCMJ_Trans
4is behind/the cause of many of her complexesSinead --
4... hangups
neilmac
4has caused her to suffer from many complexes
Michael Powers (PhD)
3has given rise to a number of complexesKathleen Shelly


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has made her feel very self-conscious


Explanation:
One way to say it.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Teju!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I like this reading, although the context may call for a more literal translation....
18 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  neilmac: has given her a lot of hangups
2 hrs
  -> Otra buena opción, gracias - teju :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is behind/the cause of many of her complexes


Explanation:
Maybe :-)

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Sinead!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: "complexes" is too literal, rather awkward IMO
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has caused her to suffer from many complexes


Explanation:
Faith Freedom International :: View topic - STOP THIS ATTACK ON ...... with your knowledge of our ways? how obvious it is to the prudent and observant eye that you and GMac suffer from many complexes including inferiority. ...
www.faithfreedom.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1767&start=135&s... - 91k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

onegoodmove: Joint Decisionbb, you suffer from many complexes, and paranoia seems to be one of them - the good news is however that you're not the only one with the symptoms. ...
onegoodmove.org/1gm/1gmarchive/2005/06/joint_decision.html - 85k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

New Page 1These are a figment of our own imagination because we suffer from many complexes, insecurity being one of them. I further agree with his contention that … ...
www.drsohail.com/FOTH/November28/zIAaHMED.htm - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

RE: juan serrano buleriasMy teacher once told me that Flamencos suffer from many complexes. Look at Paco. He wouldn't be who he is if he didn't have a complex about how classical ...
www.foroflamenco.com/fb.asp?m=58495&key= - 151k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Michael!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has given her a lot of complexes


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Gracias, Katarina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  cristina estanislau
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has given rise to a number of complexes


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Kathleen!


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
created many complications for him


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Barun!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex-ridden


Explanation:
because of being fat/because of her fatness, she is riddled with complexes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 14:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can even talk about being riddled with complexes

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, CMJ!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... hangups


Explanation:
An informal way to say "complejos"...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, neilmac