KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

9.133,3 millones de euros

English translation: 9,133,300,000 euros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:9.133,3 millones de euros
English translation:9,133,300,000 euros
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

07:39 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Milliones de euros
Spanish term or phrase: 9.133,3 millones de euros
CREO que entiendo este punto pero quiero comprobar.

Tengo un texto que dice que una empresa tiene una facturacion de 9.133,3 millones de euros.

En ingles serian 91.3 billion euros, ¿verdad? ¿Alguien me puede confirmar?

87.000 millones de euros seria 87 billion, ¿no?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
9,133,300,000 euros
Explanation:
OR:

9.13 billion euros.

1,000 million = 1 billion, in American English.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +29,133,300,000 eurosRobert Forstag
4 +19.1333 billion euros
Tim Jenkins


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
9,133,300,000 euros


Explanation:
OR:

9.13 billion euros.

1,000 million = 1 billion, in American English.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sinead.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
9.1333 billion euros


Explanation:
Yes, it is now common to use the American billion in the UK too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-06 07:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....especially in financial circles

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
1 hr