KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

el amor es así: embustero, traicionero

English translation: it's the nature of love: deceitful and treacherous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el amor es así: embustero, traicionero
English translation:it's the nature of love: deceitful and treacherous
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:40 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: el amor es así: embustero, traicionero
En un guión adaptado de Sr. Presidente, Miguel Ángel conversa con uno de los ministros de la dictadura. Miguel Ángel se acaba de casar con una mujer que le gusta al Presidente y que además es la hija del supuesto asesino del Coronel Parrales (un cercano colaborador del Presidente).

"MINISTRO:
Él al principio no estaba muy contento con usted; él decía que si usted era amigo de Parrales, debió comunicarle antes la noticia de casarse con la hija de uno de sus enemigos.

MINISTRO:
…y decía: “ya no hay respeto, ya no hay respeto”

MIGUEL ANGEL (INTERRUMPE):
Un momento señor ministro!, yo le aseguro…

MINISTRO
Le están haciendo la aclaratoria Don Miguelito. Yo le dije al jefe, **el amor es así: embustero…traicionero**!

MIGUEL ANGEL:
Gracias, señor ministro."
Yvonne Becker
it's the nature of love; deceitful and treacherous
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-09-13 23:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that's love for you: lies and deceit
Carol Gullidge
4 +1it's the nature of love; deceitful and treacherous
Lydia De Jorge
4that's what love is: trickery and deceit
Katarina Peters
4that is the way love is: artful, treacherous
Marina Menendez
4love is like that: lying, treacherous
María-Teresa Araneda
4Love is like that, deceitful and deceptiveJorge Ochoa
4love is like that: deceitful and treacherous / love's nature is deceitful and treacherous
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
love is like that: deceitful and treacherous / love's nature is deceitful and treacherous


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
love is like that: lying, treacherous


Explanation:
It is easy to understand.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Love is like that, deceitful and deceptive


Explanation:
Some people define love like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-12 16:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitions of love

Jorge Ochoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that is the way love is: artful, treacherous


Explanation:
Hope you agree

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's what love is: trickery and deceit


Explanation:
another option (using nouns instead of adjectives)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's love for you: lies and deceit


Explanation:
another, idiomatic way of putting it, using a bit of grammatical transposition...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
13 mins
  -> thanks, jack!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's the nature of love; deceitful and treacherous


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-09-13 23:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: I like it. Colon instead of semicolon.
37 mins
  -> You're right, thanks!