KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

completas

English translation: full


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:completas
English translation:full
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

13:13 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: completas
Cuando el documento tenga sus hojas completas ...

Contexto: manual de procedimientos para oficina pública

Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.
Alicia
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
full
Explanation:
When all the pages of the document are full...

Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Marina, me inclino por tu sugerencia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1when the document is ready / finished
Adriana Penco
3 +2included (see below)spanruss
4 +1filled in / full
neilmac
4 +1When the document has the pages completedflopy
3full
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When the document has the pages completed


Explanation:
Habría que ver un poco más el contexto, pero creo que tiene que ver con que las hojas de un cierto documento estén terminadas/ finalizadas.

flopy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: "fully completed" (para que quede completamente claro)
41 mins
  -> si, me parece bien "fully completed"

neutral  spanruss: Yes, it is difficult to tell with the context given whether the pages are yet to drafted or merely compiled.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full


Explanation:
When all the pages of the document are full...



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias Marina, me inclino por tu sugerencia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filled in / full


Explanation:
Without more context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 14:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"completar" is usually fill in (=rellenar) when referring to forms...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  spanruss: You might be right, neilmac. However, you would "fill in" a blank, box or space; while you would "fill out" a form. English has got to be the craziest language!
59 mins
  -> I consider fill in /out as synonyms and would use either for form filling

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: when the whole of the document is filled in
2 days17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
included (see below)


Explanation:
When all pages of the document are included.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-13 15:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neilmac makes a good point. I'm now inclined to go with what he and the others are suggesting, but I would suggest a less awkward phrasing: "When all of the pages of the document have been filled out."

spanruss
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney
1 hr
  -> Thx, Elizabeth

agree  neilmac: or filled in - six of one and half a dozen of the other IMO
1 day22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when the document is ready / finished


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: a good strategy
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you!