KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

medios de circulacion

English translation: distribution channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medios de circulacion
English translation:distribution channels
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

16:19 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: medios de circulacion
Medios de circulación de la revista: kioscos y suscripción. Se distribuye en Buenos Aires.
Brenda Joseph
distribution channels
Explanation:
methinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-18 16:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even Point of Sale
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7distribution channelsxxxCMJ_Trans
4outletsAZjuancarlos
4methods of circulationliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
distribution channels


Explanation:
methinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-18 16:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even Point of Sale

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Good. The phrase I was groping for.
1 min

agree  Katarina Peters
9 mins

agree  xxxB Sweeney
17 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
18 mins

agree  Liz Slaney
38 mins

agree  Marina56: ok
17 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methods of circulation


Explanation:
I don't think "means" would work at all in English.

DOC] CASE STUDYFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
However, in the category of specialist magazines Computeractive is by far the market ... Method of circulation (printed), News trade 54% Subscription 46% ...
www.ppa.co.uk/public/downloads/Computeractive.doc - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlets


Explanation:
ejemplo: Check out the list below to find the nearest magazine outlet in your location that carries the printed edition of XXXX
Webster's defininition of outlet:

3 a : a market for a commodity b : an agency (as a store) through which a product is marketed <retail outlets>

AZjuancarlos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish