KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

subidón de adrenalina

English translation: adrenaline rush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: subidón de adrenalina
English translation:adrenaline rush
Entered by: Robert Forstag

22:46 Sep 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: subidón de adrenalina
Me pasé todo el día pintando graffiti. Menudo subidón de adrenalina
ninotis
adrenaline rush
Explanation:
Ya.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16adrenaline rushRobert Forstag
4 +1adrenaline high
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1adrenaline rush
Josée Bayeur
4adrenaline rush
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
adrenaline rush


Explanation:
Ya.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
0 min
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Alan Corbo, CT: Sorry, I didn't mean to copy your answer, I just hadn't seen it :(
2 mins
  -> No problem, Alan. Thank you. (Best practice in such a case is to agree [as you have done] and also to delete [i.e., hide] your answer; this avoids confusion, and the unhelpfulness of persons agreeing with multiple identical answers.

agree  Daniel Greuel: way to be quick ;)
3 mins
  -> Around here it pays to be quick on the draw. Thank you, Daniel.

agree  Katarina Peters
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Katarina.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocio.

agree  kironne
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Kironne.

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo.

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Anne.

agree  Kate Major: Yes, you were the quickest to answer! Although i bet you were all on it at the same time...have a good Monday!
36 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Kate. You too.

agree  eesegura
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, EE.

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  xxxtazdog
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cindy.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
8 hrs
  -> Ta, Becky.

agree  Carol Gullidge
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol.

agree  MDI-IDM
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, MDI-IDM.

agree  Beta Cummins
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Beta.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adrenaline rush


Explanation:
An option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adrenaline high


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Kironne - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adrenaline rush


Explanation:
"What an" adrenaline rush!

Josée Bayeur
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: To be precise in this context!
34 mins
  -> Thanks Kate! :)