KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

día de convivencia

English translation: a day for getting to know one another / getting together socially


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:día de convivencia
English translation:a day for getting to know one another / getting together socially
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

10:39 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: día de convivencia
Se propone en una escuela un "día de trabajo y convivencia" para arreglar el camino de entrada y para comer juntos y conocerse más.
Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
a day for working and getting to know one another / getting together socially
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a day for working and getting to know one another / getting together sociallyBubo Coromandus
4day for socializing
Katarina Peters
4a sharing time day
Marisa Pavan
3team-building daybeatricepeaslee
3day of fellowship
Daniel Burns
3togetherness day
Lynda Tharratt
3retreat day
Cecilia Paris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a day for working and getting to know one another / getting together socially


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmkrowens
0 min
  -> thanks Kathleen, have a nice day :-) Deborah

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Nice interpretation, Deborah - Mike :)
9 mins
  -> thanks Mike, have a super day :-) Deborah

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Very nicely put! :-)
22 mins
  -> thanks Elizabeth, have a very nice day :-) Deborah

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Lía, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah

agree  Carol Gullidge: or study and ...///What an excellent idea - and you get your drive repaired for free into the bargain!
1 hr
  -> Hi Carol! They did the same thing at my daughter's boarding school, their drive was in potholes and they roped the parents in to help ... I imagine they have to bring picks and shovels with them to the event! Hugs :-)

agree  Kate Major: that's an accurate translation and it flows well.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Kate! Enjoy your day :-) Deborah

agree  Valeska Nygren
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Valeska, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retreat day


Explanation:
For día de trabajo y convivencia, I would use "work retreat day".

Gaia House has 5 work retreat places, which are available from a minimum of 2 weeks ... Before coming on a work retreat, it is essential to have previously ...
www.gaiahouse.co.uk/work_retreats.htm - 6k

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, pero en este caso no es un "retreat" ya que no es un retiro.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sharing time day


Explanation:
That's a way of expressing the fact that the students are going to spend time together.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
togetherness day


Explanation:
Work and Togetherness Day

just thought it had a ring to it!

Here are some examples related to students:

UICFlames.com - University of Illinois Chicago Official Athletic SiteJune 27, 2007 - Five UIC Student-Athletes Named To Academic All-Horizon League Teams ... December 10, 2005 - UIC Athletics To Host Family Togetherness Day ...
uicflames.cstv.com/genrel/ilch-genrel.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

AricentTogetherness Day was celebrated at the Carterpuri High School on 6th February ... The Aricent team then distributed sweets and snacks to the students and ...
www.hssworld.com/careers/events_2003.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] WAYS TO SERVE YOUR COMMUNITY OVER THE SUMMERFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Family togetherness day. ☼. Smile. ☼. Volunteer for anything .... Develop student government at elementary schools. ☼. Work with businesses ...
www.mtcompact.org/documents/WaystoServeYourCommunityOverthe... - Similar pages

[RTF] Quarterly NewsletterFile Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... 8th grade student entering 9th grade in the fall of 2007 to a Catholic School; ... Plan a family dinner or picnic, create a “togetherness” day - games, ...
catholicdaughters.org/2006DecemberQuarterlyLetter_000.rtf - Similar pages

MySpace.com - Erin - 30 - Female - Kansas City, Missouri - www ...Omaha, NE Graduated: N/A Student status: Alumni Major: Business Law, 2000 to 2002 .... I'M SOOOOOO EXCITED FOR WHAT I'M CALLING.... SISTER TOGETHERNESS DAY! ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=67039191 - 175k - Cached - Similar pages

MySpace.com - this ain't no holiday - 20 - Female - DARIEN ...Darien, CONNECTICUT Graduated: 2005 Student status: Alumni, 2001 to 2005 .... I miss Maya/Emily togetherness day...a lot! Darien, Sep 10 2006 8:52P Darien. ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=13274233 - 115k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from profile.myspace.com ]

The FlipsideStudent Kicked Out of Football Game for Being at Football Game ... Happy Non-Denominational Cataclysmic Togetherness Day! ---------------------------- ...
www.thekeesh.com/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 1TOGETHERNESS DAY. Saturday 23rd June 2007 ... know that Constantine had converted to Christianity a few years earlier (every theology student studies it), ...
www.stjohnsllandudno.ukf.net/html/aspire.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

dec 2006 newsletterCreate a "Togetherness Day". Plan a Family Dinner, a Picnic, .... A $300 education scholarship is awarded to a Catholic student who is a college sophomore ...
azstatecatholicdaughters.homestead.com/dec2006newsletter.html - 157k -


Lynda Tharratt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day for socializing


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
day of fellowship


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-18 16:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labor Radio Update | KBOO Community Radio
Oaks Amusement Park Northwest Oregon Labor Council, AFL-CIO welcomes you to join thousands of Labor's brothers and sisters for this fun day of fellowship ...
www.kboo.fm/node/3811 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
team-building day


Explanation:
This is typical corporate-speak.

beatricepeaslee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8