KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

te abre muchas puertas

English translation: opens many doors for you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te abre muchas puertas
English translation:opens many doors for you
Entered by: patsyarmando

00:37 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: te abre muchas puertas
Estudiar esta carrera universitaria, te "abre muchas puertas" que significaría que tendrás muchas posibilidades.
patsyarmando
opens many doors for you
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP. THIS WILL DO !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6opens many doors for you
Henry Hinds
5 +1...will open a lot of doors...
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1would pave the way for multiple opportunities
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4opens many doors for you / opens up a whole world of opportunities for you
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
opens many doors for you


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP. THIS WILL DO !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 min
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Carol Gullidge
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carol.

agree  Gacela20
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gacela.

agree  Martin Boyd: I think I'd put it in future tense ("will open..."), but otherwise this is the best option.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martín. That also works.

agree  eesegura
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eesegura.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would pave the way for multiple opportunities


Explanation:
I think it sounds about right

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Indeed.
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks, Maria

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opens many doors for you / opens up a whole world of opportunities for you


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...will open a lot of doors...


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: doors for you ...
7 hrs