KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

peña

English translation: crag, rock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peña
English translation:crag, rock
Entered by: zabrowa

09:07 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Andean Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: peña
I'm working on a translation of Aymara to English via Andean Spanish of a bunch of folk stories... as my Spanish is not great, there are a few words I don't recognize, including this one which i think means "a rock from which comes water, a spring", but I'm not sure. The context (verbal, not written) follows below - though keep in mind that this is from a native Aymara speaker who is very old... Sure appreciate any ideas here

Hay mi terreno, despues, para reguar de un gofedal salindo de un puqico está saliendo esa pampa verde - hay pasto ... Despues un caballero y una señorita habia tenido un hijo pequeño. Despues de donde esta agua hay peña (roca). Despues ahi le habian hecho dormir a la sombra
zabrowa
crag, rock
Explanation:
Or maybe even 'cliff', 'point' or 'headland': I'v seen many that could've been described as such. Hope that helps get you started anyway. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-07 09:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, this is a very large rock or section of cliff that has become separated from the cliff itself, or simply a big chunky rock that sticks out, on a moor or mountain for example. That's how I understand it anyway. If it's inland you ought to use 'crag' or similar. Let's see what everyone comes up with! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-07 09:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also excuse my typo *I've* above. It's very early for me. :)
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5crag, rock
Kate Major
4rocky outcrop
Gary Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crag, rock


Explanation:
Or maybe even 'cliff', 'point' or 'headland': I'v seen many that could've been described as such. Hope that helps get you started anyway. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-07 09:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, this is a very large rock or section of cliff that has become separated from the cliff itself, or simply a big chunky rock that sticks out, on a moor or mountain for example. That's how I understand it anyway. If it's inland you ought to use 'crag' or similar. Let's see what everyone comes up with! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-07 09:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also excuse my typo *I've* above. It's very early for me. :)

Kate Major
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Joa: Crag of cliff
3 hrs
  -> thanks Leonardo :)

agree  Gary Smith: crag or rocky outcrop
3 hrs
  -> Rocky outcrop is really good :)

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: With Gary on this; I like rocky outcrop (though crag works, too).
3 hrs
  -> Yep. Thanks Elizabeth :)

agree  Maria Ramon: I like rocky outcrop too, it visualizes what "peña" means
7 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Maybe "craggy rock"? Just to say something different.....Cheers.
20 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocky outcrop


Explanation:
What the hell. Crag is also technically correct. :.)

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4