KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

No pegamos una.

English translation: We can't seem to win/come out on top/get ahead/win at anything


18:16 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: No pegamos una.
No pegamos una.
Es el triste destino de nuestro país.
Perdemos en fútbol, perdemos en hockey, perdemos en todo.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
English translation:We can't seem to win/come out on top/get ahead/win at anything
Explanation:
We can't seem to win/come out on top/get ahead/win at anything

It is the sad destiny of our country.
We lose at soccer, at hockey, we lose at everything (that we do)
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Robert. Qué difícil. Las opciones de todos los traductores eran tan buenas!! Pero puse "We can't win at anything".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4we can't beat anyone/anybody - we can't win anything
Lisa McCarthy
3 +5We can't get/do anything rightDolores Vázquez
3 +4not to get a single thing right (we're not lucky!)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Boy have we struck out!Roxanna Cain
4 +1can't win for losing //if it weren't for our bad luck, we'd have no luck at all..
Lydia De Jorge
3 +2We can't seem to win/come out on top/get ahead/win at anything
Robert Copeland
3 +2We couldn't do worse.
Mónica Algazi
4 +1we don't even hit one right
Remy Arce
4we never seem to hit the nail on the head
Ximena Novoa
4We're a country of losers
Carol Gullidge
4We're hopeless at everything
Rob Lunn
4we never hit the mark
patricia scott
5 -1We loose in every event.
Sergio Gaymer
4We can't score anything
Maria Elena Martinez
4We always go flop/we never win
María T. Vargas
3We just can't seem to hit the nail on the head.xxxeloso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We loose in every event.


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Sergio!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laura Stripp: loose = lose
8 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: agre with Laura: loose and lose are 2 quite different things!
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we can't beat anyone/anybody - we can't win anything


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, LisaMac!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxB Sweeney: prefer the second option! think its definitely the best one in this context.
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> thanks Liz

agree  jack_speak: I like: can't win anything.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jack

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra: I prefer the first option. =)
3 hrs
  -> all down to personal choice at the end of the day!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We can't get/do anything right


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=274778
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Dolores!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Stripp
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
21 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claudia Pesce
36 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  jack_speak: I like: can't do anything right.
2 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  rdom: I like "we can´t do anything right".
4 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We couldn't do worse.


Explanation:
¿Otra opción?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Mónica!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: I like this one, it is simple and sounds natural for the context
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  bbt-ruth
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not to get a single thing right (we're not lucky!)


Explanation:
En España se dice: "no dar una" y significa no tener suerte, no atinar o hacer nada bien.

Suerte



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-03-10 18:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you’re going to get one thing right » love & butter- [ Traduzca esta página ]Do you ever have those weeks when you can’t seem to get a single thing right? No matter how hard you try, no matter how simple your plans may be, ...
www.ohheygreat.com/leah/?p=29 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Smartranslators!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andge
7 mins
  -> Gracias andge

agree  Cesar Serrano: si, get, un besito...:)
10 mins
  -> Besazos y mil gracias César

agree  Ximena Correa: también. "get" y "single" le dan el toque
29 mins
  -> Gracias Ximena

agree  Nelida Kreer: cannot get anything right también. Aquí decimos así "no pegamos una".
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we don't even hit one right


Explanation:
one of many, but it seems to be closer to the intent.

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Remy!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
33 mins
  -> Gracias Inés

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We always go flop/we never win


Explanation:
Two possibilities. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, María!!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We can't seem to win/come out on top/get ahead/win at anything


Explanation:
We can't seem to win/come out on top/get ahead/win at anything

It is the sad destiny of our country.
We lose at soccer, at hockey, we lose at everything (that we do)

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Gracias, Robert. Qué difícil. Las opciones de todos los traductores eran tan buenas!! Pero puse "We can't win at anything".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
21 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah!!!

agree  jack_speak: I like: can't seem to get ahead.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can't win for losing //if it weren't for our bad luck, we'd have no luck at all..


Explanation:
Re: Can't win for losing
The elaboration "You can't win for losing," with its added play on logic, was around in the 1960s. It means that losing keeps you from winning; you can't ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/13/messages/942.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Can't Win for Losing - New York Times
Can't Win for Losing. E-MAIL · Print · Single-Page; Save. By RON SUSKIND. Published: February 15, 2004. THE WORKING POOR Invisible in America. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C01E7D7133BF936A25751C0A9629C8B63 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
FindLaw's Writ - Amar: Can't Win for Losing - the Bizarre World of ...
Can't Win for Losing - the Bizarre World of the Eleventh Amendment, Governing Suits in Federal Court Against States By VIKRAM DAVID AMAR ----. Friday, Mar. ...
writ.news.findlaw.com/amar/20030321.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
Rantingprofs: Can't Win For Losing
Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Can't Win For Losing:. » The Evil Eye from The Heretik Good job: the assignment is to find anyone with evil ...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lydia!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We can't score anything


Explanation:
otra opción

We follow it up with several games where we can’t score anything. Also, when we lose by a run or two, a handful of plays will float around my head along ...
www.sportingnews.com/blog/djwright/tag/GeorgiaBulldogs - 159k -

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Maria!!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we never hit the mark


Explanation:
we never get things right
no lucky strike for us


patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Patricia!!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're hopeless at everything


Explanation:
One more just to make the list a little longer

Rob Lunn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Rob!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We just can't seem to hit the nail on the head.


Explanation:
I think it's fitting.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, eloso!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boy have we struck out!


Explanation:
mmmmmmm

Roxanna Cain
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Roxanna!!!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're a country of losers


Explanation:

Or simply, We're losers

______

just another idiom to add to the list!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Carol!!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we never seem to hit the nail on the head


Explanation:
common expression to express that you say or do something right (in this case, never)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-03-12 12:47:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

contenta de que te haya gustado, LilG :-)

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Ximena! La guardo para la próxima.:)