KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

entrenamiento

English translation: training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrenamiento
English translation:training
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

15:48 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: entrenamiento
Periodo de formación y entrenamiento hasta que se vaya el antiguo empleado.

Se trata de una oferta de trabajo.
bernar3
training
Explanation:
could be 'education and training'
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8training
Lisa McCarthy
4 +5training periodfranglish
4training (and development)/(new employee/hire) training
Heather Chinchilla
4job familiarizationBubo Coromandus
4Training
Anuja Trehan
4coaching
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coaching


Explanation:
Presuming you've already "used up" the word training for formación!

HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
training


Explanation:
could be 'education and training'

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Nogales: agree
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  kmkrowens
10 mins
  -> Thanks Kathleen!

agree  Janine Libbey
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Carlos Vergara
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carlos

agree  Nelida Kreer: Education and training sounds fine, only as this is a job offer context, perhaps "instruction and training" would fit better?
2 hrs
  -> Sounds like a reasonable suggestion Niki!

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Egmont
1 day3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Training


Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-12 15:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "probation period"..usually used for the time period during which an employer trains an employee!

Anuja Trehan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
training period


Explanation:
simply training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 17:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formación y entrenamiento:
instruction and training

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
3 mins
  -> gracias MariCarmen

agree  andge
33 mins
  -> gracias andge

agree  bbt-ruth
39 mins
  -> thanks, Ruth

agree  Sarah Brenchley
45 mins
  -> thank you, Sarah

agree  lucesa
1 hr
  -> gracias lucesa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job familiarization


Explanation:
por si acaso necesites un término distinto de "formación" (training)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training (and development)/(new employee/hire) training


Explanation:
I suggest training for entrenamiento and development for formación. Training and development are often used together in English.

Also, the process of training a new employee is often referred to new employee or new hire training, which is often done before the person leaving their position leaves the company or is transferred to a new position. If you aren't concerned with translating both words (entrenamiento and formación), this may be a good option.

Results 1 - 10 of about 4,800,000 for "training and development". (0.46 seconds)

Results 1 - 10 of about 4,050,000 for new employee training. (0.09 seconds)

Results 1 - 10 of about 437,000 for new hire training. (0.22 seconds)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Training_and_development
Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12