KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Qué tan afortunado te sientes de haber encontrado Naica?

English translation: How lucky do you feel about having found Naica?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Qué tan afortunado te sientes de haber encontrado Naica?
English translation:How lucky do you feel about having found Naica?
Entered by: Alejandra Morales-Rondon

17:46 Mar 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Qué tan afortunado te sientes de haber encontrado Naica?
Hola!

Contexto: es una persona que está en las cuevas de Naica, el periodista le hace esta pregunta:

Qué tan afortunado te sientes de haber encontrado Naica?

Muchas gracias!
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
How lucky do you feel about having found Naica?
Explanation:
Semms pretty clear
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19How lucky do you feel about having found Naica?
Remy Arce
5How lucky do you feel about finding NaicaEnrique Huber
4How fortunate you feel after reached Naica?
María-Teresa Araneda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
How lucky do you feel about having found Naica?


Explanation:
Semms pretty clear

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :-D
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, solo tuve la duda, en usar lucky or fortunate... :-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: With this change: _at_ having found Naica.
1 min
  -> Gracias Elizabeth

agree  Janine Libbey
2 mins
  -> Gracias Viva Madrid

agree  Maria Ramon
5 mins
  -> Gracias María Ramón

agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
8 mins
  -> Gracias Diana

agree  teresa quimper: Yo tambien tuve la duda, y la primera palabra que me vino a la cabeza fue "fortunate" pero creo que "lucky" es mas conversacional y esta bien.
11 mins
  -> Gracias Teresa

agree  Henry Hinds
16 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Ana Castorena
23 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Erik Bry
36 mins
  -> Gracias erikbry

agree  jack_speak: Yes. Could also say "How lucky do you feel that you found Naica?"
1 hr
  -> Gracias jack_speak

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Rosina Peixoto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosina

agree  Fernanda Díaz: as Elizabeth says, At having found....
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Frenanda

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gacela20

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Marina56: ok
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina56

agree  German Trentini: Yes
17 hrs
  -> Gracias German

agree  Ximena Novoa
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Ximena

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How fortunate you feel after reached Naica?


Explanation:
Me parece que asì està bien.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Maria Teresa por tu opción, muy buena también!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How lucky do you feel about finding Naica


Explanation:
Direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Enrique muchas gracias por esta otra alternativa, :-D